EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 2000
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Capital Investment without further recommendation.
Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2670, A bill for an act relating to human services; allowing certain individuals to simultaneously receive family support grants and community-based waivered services; setting a floor for family support grants; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 252.32, subdivisions 1a and 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, lines 18 to 26, delete the new language
Page 2, lines 1 and 2, delete the new language
Page 2, after line 2, insert:
"Families receiving grants who will be receiving home and community-based waiver services for persons with mental retardation or a related condition for their family member within the grant year, and who have ongoing payments for environmental or vehicle modifications which have been approved by the county as a grant expense and would have qualified for payment under this waiver may receive a one-time grant payment from the commissioner to reduce or eliminate the principal of the remaining debt for the modifications, not to exceed the maximum amount allowable for the remaining years of eligibility for a family support grant. The commissioner is authorized to use up to $20,000 annually from the grant appropriation for this purpose. Any amount unexpended at the end of the grant year shall be allocated by the commissioner in accordance with subdivision 3a, paragraph (b), clause (2)."
Page 3, line 15, reinstate the stricken language
Page 3, line 17, reinstate the stricken language and delete the new language
Page 3, lines 18 and 19, delete the new language
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 3, after "receive" insert "a one-time"