EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 2000
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Ozment from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2505, A bill for an act relating to natural resources; modifying effective period of annual state park permits; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 85.053, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, after line 8, insert:
"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 85.053, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. [TWO-DAY ONE-DAY PERMITS.] The commissioner shall prescribe a special
state park permit for use of state parks, state recreation areas, or state waysides up to two days for one
day under conditions prescribed by the commissioner. For campers, the permit shall allow for the use of the
park where camped from the time of purchase until the camping check-out time of the following day."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 3, delete "annual"
Page 1, line 4, delete "subdivision 1" and insert "subdivisions 1 and 4"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Finance.