Journal of the House - 80th Day - Wednesday, March 1, 2000 - Top of Page 6111
[…] H. F. No. 1787, A bill for an act relating to children; providing visitation by foster siblings of children formerly in foster care; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 257.022, subdivision 3, and by adding a subdivision.

Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Rhodes from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2173, A bill for an act relating to employee relations; reclassifying certain positions as classified positions; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 43A.08, subdivision 1.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 43A.08, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [UNCLASSIFIED POSITIONS.] Unclassified positions are held by employees who are:

(1) chosen by election or appointed to fill an elective office;

(2) heads of agencies required by law to be appointed by the governor or other elective officers, and the executive or administrative heads of departments, bureaus, divisions, and institutions specifically established by law in the unclassified service;

(3) deputy and assistant agency heads and one confidential secretary in the agencies listed in subdivision 1a and in the office of strategic and long-range planning;

(4) the confidential secretary to each of the elective officers of this state and, for the secretary of state, state auditor, and state treasurer, an additional deputy, clerk, or employee;

(5) intermittent help employed by the commissioner of public safety to assist in the issuance of vehicle licenses;

(6) employees in the offices of the governor and of the lieutenant governor and one confidential employee for the governor in the office of the adjutant general;

(7) employees of the Washington, D.C., office of the state of Minnesota;


Journal of the House - 80th Day - Wednesday, March 1, 2000 - Top of Page 6137

(8) employees of the legislature and of legislative committees or commissions; provided that employees of the legislative audit commission, except for the legislative auditor, the deputy legislative auditors, and their confidential secretaries, shall be employees in the classified service;

(9) presidents, vice-presidents, deans, other managers and professionals in academic and academic support programs, administrative or service faculty, teachers, customized trainers, research assistants, and student employees eligible under terms of the federal Economic Opportunity Act work study program in the Perpich center for arts education and the Minnesota state colleges and universities, but not the custodial, clerical, or maintenance employees, or