Journal of the House - 80th Day - Wednesday, March 1, 2000 - Top of Page 6111
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 80th Day - Wednesday, March 1, 2000 - Top of Page 6127

Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1383, A bill for an act relating to professions; modifying provisions relating to optometrist licensing; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 148.57, subdivision 1; and 148.61, subdivision 5; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 148.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 148.57, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [EXAMINATION.] (a) A person not authorized to practice optometry in the state and desiring to do so shall apply to the director of the state board of optometry and pay to the board a fee in an amount set by the board. The candidate desiring to apply to the board shall complete a form furnished by the board. With the submission of the application form, the candidate shall prove that the candidate (a):

(1) is of good moral character, and (b) is a graduate of;

(2) has obtained a clinical doctorate from an optometry school requiring at least two academic years of preprofessional training for admittance to such the school and which has been approved by the board, or is currently enrolled in the final year of study at such a school,; and

(3) pass passed all parts of an examination.

(b) The examination shall include both a written portion and a clinical practical portion and shall thoroughly test the fitness of the candidate to practice in this state. In regard to the written and clinical practical examinations, the board (a) may:

(1) prepare, administer, and grade the examination itself or (b) may;

(2) recognize and approve in whole or in part an examination prepared, administered and graded by a national board of examiners in optometry; or (c) may

(3) administer a recognized and approved examination prepared and graded by or under the direction of a national board of examiners in optometry.

(c) The board shall issue a license to each applicant who satisfactorily passes the examinations and fulfills the other requirements stated in this section. The applicant shall pay to the board a fee as set by the board upon issuance of the license. In the event the candidate fails to pass a part of the examination, upon the payment of an additional fee as set by the board, the candidate may reapply to the board of optometry. The fees mentioned in this section are for the use of the board and in no case shall be refunded.

Sec. 2. [148.603] [FORMS OF DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS.]