Journal of the House - 80th Day - Wednesday, March 1, 2000 - Top of Page 6111
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Finance.

The report was adopted.

Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 3365, A bill for an act relating to vulnerable adults; modifying provisions concerning medical errors and neglect; requiring health licensing boards to make determinations regarding employment disqualifications; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 626.5572, subdivision 17; Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 245A.04, subdivision 3d; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 214.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 245A.04, subdivision 3d, is amended to read:

Subd. 3d. [DISQUALIFICATION.] (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), when a background study completed under subdivision 3 shows any of the following: a conviction of one or more crimes listed in clauses (1) to (4); the individual has admitted to or a preponderance of the evidence indicates the individual has committed an act or acts that meet the definition of any of the crimes listed in clauses (1) to (4); or an administrative determination listed under clause (4), the individual shall be disqualified from any position allowing direct contact with persons receiving services from the license holder:

(1) regardless of how much time has passed since the discharge of the sentence imposed for the offense, and unless otherwise specified, regardless of the level of the conviction, the individual was convicted of any of the following offenses: sections 609.185 (murder in the first degree); 609.19 (murder in the second degree); 609.195 (murder in the third degree); 609.2661 (murder of an unborn child in the first degree); 609.2662 (murder of an unborn child in the second degree); 609.2663 (murder of an unborn child in the third degree); 609.322 (solicitation, inducement, and promotion of prostitution); 609.342 (criminal sexual conduct in the first degree); 609.343 (criminal sexual conduct in the second degree); 609.344 (criminal sexual conduct in the third degree); 609.345 (criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree); 609.352 (solicitation of children to engage in sexual conduct); 609.365 (incest); felony offense under 609.377 (malicious punishment of a child); 617.246 (use of minors in sexual performance prohibited); 617.247 (possession of pictorial representations of minors); a felony offense under sections 609.2242 and 609.2243 (domestic assault), a felony offense of spousal abuse, a felony offense of child abuse or neglect, a felony offense of a crime against children; or attempt or conspiracy to commit any of these offenses as defined in Minnesota Statutes,