Journal of the House - 80th Day - Wednesday, March 1, 2000 - Top of Page 6111
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 80th Day - Wednesday, March 1, 2000 - Top of Page 6210

Workman from the Committee on Transportation Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 3274, A bill for an act relating to motor vehicles; exempting utility-owned vehicles from certain weight restrictions; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 169.825, by adding a subdivision.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 169.825, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 17. [APPLICATION TO UTILITY VEHICLE.] This section does not apply to a utility vehicle that does not exceed a weight of 20,000 pounds per axle and is owned by (1) a public utility, as defined in section 216B.02, (2) a municipality or municipal utility that operates the vehicle for its municipal electric, gas, or water system, or (3) a cooperative electric association organized under chapter 308A.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 169.87, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 5. [UTILITY VEHICLES.] Weight restrictions imposed by the commissioner under subdivision 1 do not apply to a two-axle or three-axle utility vehicle that does not exceed a weight of 20,000 pounds per single axle and 36,000 pounds gross vehicle weight for a two-axle vehicle or 48,000 pounds gross vehicle weight for a three-axle vehicle, if the vehicle is owned by (1) a public utility as defined in section 216B.02, (2) a municipality or municipal utility that operates the vehicle for its municipal electric, gas, or water system, or (3) a cooperative electric association organized under chapter 308A. The exemption in this subdivision applies only when the vehicle is performing service restoration or other work necessary to prevent an imminent loss of service.

Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 169.87, is amended by adding a subdivision to read: