Journal of the House - 80th Day - Wednesday, March 1, 2000 - Top of Page 6111
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes without further recommendation.

The report was adopted.

Stanek from the Committee on Crime Prevention to which was referred:

H. F. No. 3550, A bill for an act relating to public safety; continuing certain rule authority of commissioner of public safety; changing per diem payments to members of the board of private detectives and protective agents; requiring changes in rules regarding training programs; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 299A.01, by adding a subdivision; 326.33, subdivision 6; and 326.3361, subdivision 1.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 299A.01, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [DUTIES OF COMMISSIONER.] The duties of the commissioner shall include the following:

(a) the coordination, development and maintenance of services contracts with existing state departments and agencies assuring the efficient and economic use of advanced business machinery including computers;

(b) the execution of contracts and agreements with existing state departments for the maintenance and servicing of vehicles and communications equipment, and the use of related buildings and grounds;


Journal of the House - 80th Day - Wednesday, March 1, 2000 - Top of Page 6241

(c) the development of integrated fiscal services for all divisions, and the preparation of an integrated budget for the department;

(d) the publication and award of grant contracts with state agencies, local units of government, and other entities for programs that will benefit the safety of the public; and

(e) the establishment of a planning bureau within the department.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 299A.01, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 7. [RULES REMAIN IN EFFECT.] Notwithstanding sections 14.05, subdivision 1, and 645.36 or other law to the contrary, the rules adopted under the authority of Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 299A.01, subdivision 6, paragraph (a), remain in effect on and after July 1, 1997, until further amended or repealed.

Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 326.33, subdivision 6, is amended to read: