Journal of the House - 80th Day - Wednesday, March 1, 2000 - Top of Page 6111
[…] H. F. No. 3103, A bill for an act relating to health and human services; establishing the right to seek licensure for excluded adult foster care providers; changing requirements to background studies for licensed programs; establishing tribal licensing agency access to criminal history data; clarifying tort liability licensing exception for county agencies; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 245A.03, subdivision 2, and by adding a subdivision; 245A.04, subdivisions 3 and 3b; and 466.03, subdivision 6d; Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 245A.04, subdivision 3d.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 15, line 13, after the comma, insert "a felony offense under 609.324, subdivision 1 (other prohibited acts), a felony offense under 609.378 (neglect or endangerment of a child),"


Journal of the House - 80th Day - Wednesday, March 1, 2000 - Top of Page 6175

Page 22, after line 6, insert:

"Sec. 8. [EFFECTIVE DATES.]

Sections 1 to 7 are effective the day following final enactment. Section 6 applies to actions commenced on or after the effective date."