Journal of the House - 80th Day - Wednesday, March 1, 2000 - Top of Page 6111
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2945, A bill for an act relating to child protection; providing for immunity and anonymity when leaving an unharmed newborn at a hospital emergency room; providing for procedures to be followed by hospitals, local welfare agencies, and law enforcement; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 609.378, subdivision 2; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 626.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 609.378, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [DEFENSES.] (a) It is a defense to a prosecution under subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (2), or paragraph (b), that at the time of the neglect or endangerment there was a reasonable apprehension in the mind of the defendant that acting to stop or prevent the neglect or endangerment would result in substantial bodily harm to the defendant or the child in retaliation.

(b) It is a defense to prosecution under subdivision 1, paragraph (a) or (b), that the defendant voluntarily left a newborn child, unharmed, at a hospital emergency room under section 626.5564.

Sec. 2. [626.5564] [SAFE PLACE FOR NEWBORNS.]

Subdivision 1. [DEFINITIONS.] For purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given: