Journal of the House - 80th Day - Wednesday, March 1, 2000 - Top of Page 6111
[…] The report was adopted.

Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 3222, A bill for an act relating to state government; modifying reporting requirements for health-related boards; changing membership requirements for the health professionals services program committee; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 147.01, subdivision 4; 148B.04, subdivision 4; 148B.285, subdivision 3; 214.07; 214.10, subdivision 8; and 214.32, subdivision 1; Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 148.691, subdivision 3.


Journal of the House - 80th Day - Wednesday, March 1, 2000 - Top of Page 6203

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 147.01, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

Subd. 4. [DISCLOSURE.] Subject to the exceptions listed in this subdivision, all communications or information received by or disclosed to the board relating to any person or matter subject to its regulatory jurisdiction are confidential and privileged and any disciplinary hearing shall be closed to the public.

(a) Upon application of a party in a proceeding before the board under section 147.091, the board shall produce and permit the inspection and copying, by or on behalf of the moving party, of any designated documents or papers relevant to the proceedings, in accordance with the provisions of rule 34, Minnesota rules of civil procedure.

(b) If the board imposes disciplinary measures of any kind, whether by contested case or by settlement agreement, the name and business address of the licensee, the nature of the misconduct, and the action taken by the board are public data. If disciplinary action is taken by settlement agreement, the entire agreement is public data. The board shall decide disciplinary matters, whether by settlement or by contested case, by roll call vote. The votes are public data.

(c) The board shall exchange information with other licensing boards, agencies, or departments within the state, as required under section 214.10, subdivision 8, paragraph (d) (c), and may release information in the reports required under sections section 147.02, subdivision 6, and 214.10, subdivision 8, paragraph (b).

(d) The board shall upon request furnish to a person who made a complaint, or the alleged victim of a violation of section 147.091, subdivision 1, paragraph (t), or both, a description of the activities and actions of the board relating to that complaint, a summary of the results of an investigation of that complaint, and the reasons for actions taken by the board.

(e) A probable cause hearing held pursuant to section 147.092 shall be closed to the public, except for the notices of hearing made public by operation of section 147.092.