Journal of the House - 81st Day - Thursday, March 2, 2000 - Top of Page 6261
[…] The motion prevailed.

SECOND READING OF HOUSE BILLS

H. F. No. 2613 was read for the second time.

MOTIONS AND RESOLUTIONS, Continued

House Resolution No. 16 was reported to the House.


Journal of the House - 81st Day - Thursday, March 2, 2000 - Top of Page 6339

HOUSE RESOLUTION NO. 16

A house resolution giving consent to certain persons to pursue a legal action during the legislative session.

Whereas, Minnesota Statutes, section 3.16, provides that "no cause or proceeding...in court...in which a member or officer of, or an attorney employed by, the legislature is a party, attorney, or witness shall be tried or heard during a session of the legislature ..."; and

Whereas, the section also provides that the member, officer, or attorney may waive this privilege with the consent of the body and that the case or proceeding may then be tried or heard; Now, Therefore,