Journal of the House - 81st Day - Thursday, March 2, 2000 - Top of Page 6261
[…] Page 2, delete lines 8 to 25 and insert:

"Sec. 3. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]

Sections 1 and 2 are effective January 1, 2001."

Amend the title as follows:

Page 1, delete line 5

Page 1, line 6, delete "appropriating money;"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Davids from the Committee on Commerce to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2656, A bill for an act relating to consumer protection; regulating auto glass repair and replacement; restricting certain rebates and incentives; requiring prompt payment; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 72A.201, subdivision 6; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 325F.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 72A.201, subdivision 6, is amended to read:

Subd. 6. [STANDARDS FOR AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CLAIMS HANDLING, SETTLEMENT OFFERS, AND AGREEMENTS.] In addition to the acts specified in subdivisions 4, 5, 7, 8, and 9, the following acts by an insurer, adjuster, or a self-insured or self-insurance administrator constitute unfair settlement practices:

(1) if an automobile insurance policy provides for the adjustment and settlement of an automobile total loss on the basis of actual cash value or replacement with like kind and quality and the insured is not an automobile dealer, failing to offer one of the following methods of settlement:

(a) comparable and available replacement automobile, with all applicable taxes, license fees, at least pro rata for the unexpired term of the replaced automobile's license, and other fees incident to the transfer or evidence of ownership of the automobile paid, at no cost to the insured other than the deductible amount as provided in the policy;


Journal of the House - 81st Day - Thursday, March 2, 2000 - Top of Page 6291

(b) a cash settlement based upon the actual cost of purchase of a comparable automobile, including all applicable taxes, license fees, at least pro rata for the unexpired term of the replaced automobile's license, and other fees incident to transfer of evidence of ownership, less the deductible amount as provided in the policy. The costs must be determined by:

(i) the cost of a comparable automobile, adjusted for mileage, condition, and options, in the local market area of the insured, if such an automobile is available in that area; or

(ii) one of two or more quotations obtained from two or more qualified sources located within the local market area when a comparable automobile is not available in the local market area. The insured shall be provided the information contained in all quotations prior to settlement; or

(iii) any settlement or offer of settlement which deviates from the procedure above must be documented and justified in detail.