Journal of the House - 81st Day - Thursday, March 2, 2000 - Top of Page 6261
[…] Journal of the House - 81st Day - Thursday, March 2, 2000 - Top of Page 6295

Page 1, line 23, after "(GRASP)" insert "or emergency admittance programs"

Page 1, line 25, delete "this program" and insert "these programs"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Rhodes from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2846, A bill for an act relating to the building code; modifying requirements of bleacher safety; amending Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 16B.616, subdivision 3.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 16B.616, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

Subd. 3. [SAFETY REQUIREMENTS.] In places of public accommodation using bleacher seating, all bleachers or bleacher open spaces over 30 55 inches above grade or the floor below, and all bleacher guardrails if any part of the guardrail is over 55 inches above grade or the floor below must conform to the following safety requirements:

(1) the open space between bleacher footboards, seats, and guardrails must not exceed four inches, unless approved safety nets are installed, except that bleachers already in existence as of August 1, 2001, with open spaces not exceeding nine inches, are exempt from the requirement of this clause;

(2) bleachers must have vertical perimeter guardrails with no more than four-inch rail spacing between vertical rails or other approved guardrails that address climbability and are designed to prevent accidents; and

(3) the state building official shall determine whether the safety nets and guardrail climbability meet the requirements of the alternate design section of the State Building Code. All new bleachers manufactured, installed, sold, or distributed after January August 1, 2001, must comply with the State Building Code in effect and clauses (1), (2), and (3) this subdivision.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 16B.616, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

Subd. 4. [ENFORCEMENT.] (a) A statutory or home rule charter city that is not covered by the code because of action taken under section 16B.72 or 16B.73 is responsible for enforcement in the city of the code's requirements for bleacher safety. In all other areas where the code does not apply because of action taken under section 16B.72 or 16B.73, the county is responsible for enforcement of those requirements.