EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 2000
[…] The report was adopted.
Rhodes from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3586, A bill for an act relating to municipalities; clarifying the use of alternative dispute resolution in certain proceedings; requiring special procedures to implement annexation of substantially all of a town; instructing the revisor; requiring a report; providing for retroactive effect, with an exception; allocating certain costs; repealing a certain alternative dispute procedure; amending Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 414.12; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 414; repealing Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 414.10.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 12, after the period, insert "In the case of detachment of lands from a municipality, if the parties do not agree to resolve a boundary adjustment matter by mediation or arbitration, then the case shall be referred to an administrative law judge to conduct hearings and issue final orders under sections 414.01 to 414.09."
Page 4, line 6, after "matters" insert ", private property protection organizations,"
Page 4, line 7, delete everything after the period