EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 2000
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.
Larsen, P., from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3814, A bill for an act relating to taxation of aggregate material; clarifying the definition of importer; authorizing Wright county to impose a tax on the production of aggregate materials exported outside the county; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 298.75, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 298.75, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [DEFINITIONS.] Except as may otherwise be provided, the following words, when used in this section, shall have the meanings herein ascribed to them.
(1) "Aggregate material" shall mean nonmetallic natural mineral aggregate including, but not limited to sand, silica sand, gravel, building stone, crushed rock, limestone, and granite. Aggregate material shall not include dimension stone and dimension granite.