EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 2000
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Transportation Finance.
The report was adopted.
Mares from the Committee on Education Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2598, A bill for an act relating to education; allowing school districts to dispose of surplus school computers; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 123B.52, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 123B.52, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 6. [DISPOSING OF SURPLUS SCHOOL COMPUTERS.] Notwithstanding section 471.345 governing school district contracts made upon sealed bid or otherwise complying with the requirements for competitive bidding, other provisions of this section governing school district contracts or other law to the contrary, a school district under this subdivision may dispose of a surplus school computer and related equipment if the district disposes of the surplus property by conveying the property and title to:
(1) another school district;
(2) the state department of corrections;
(3) the board of trustees of the Minnesota state colleges and universities; or
(4) the family of a student residing in the district whose total family income meets the federal definition of poverty.
Sec. 2. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]
Section 1 is effective the day following final enactment."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.
The report was adopted.
Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred: