EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 2000
[…] H. F. No. 3176, A bill for an act relating to child protection; repealing certain unfunded county mandates; amending Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 626.556, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3209, A bill for an act relating to health care; modifying the major commitment expenditure report requirements; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 62J.17, subdivisions 2, 5a, and 6a.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 62J.17, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 8. [RADIATION THERAPY FACILITIES.] This subdivision shall apply only to those major spending commitments that are related to the purchase, construction, or leasing of a radiation therapy facility.
(a) [DEFINITION OF PROVIDER.] The term "provider" shall mean:
(1) a provider as defined in section 62J.03, subdivision 8;
(2) a person or organization that, upon engaging in an activity related to a major spending commitment, will become a provider as defined in section 62J.03, subdivision 8;