EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 2000
[…] "A bill for an act relating to state aids; adjusting aid amounts related to the state assumption of district court costs; amending Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, sections 273.1398, subdivision 4a; and 275.71, subdivision 2."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.
The report was adopted.
Davids from the Committee on Commerce to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3421, A bill for an act relating to utilities; regulating an electric cooperative's election to be regulated; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 216B.026, subdivisions 1 and 4.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 216B.026, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [ELECTION.] A cooperative electric association may elect to become subject to rate regulation by the commission pursuant to sections 216B.03 to 216B.23. The election shall be approved by a majority of members or stockholders voting by mail ballot initiated by petition of not less than five percent of the members or stockholders of the association, as determined by membership figures submitted by the association to the rural electric administration for the month in which the petition was submitted. For a cooperative electric association that is the product of a merger or consolidation of three or more associations between December 30, 1996, and January 1, 2001, the number of members or stockholders necessary to initiate the petition shall be no less than one percent of the members or stockholders of the association.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 216B.026, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. [ELECTION PROCEDURE; EFFECT.] If the department determines that the petition meets the
five percent requirement of subdivision 1, a balloting of members on the question of regulation of
electric rates by the commission shall be supervised by the department. The ballot to be used for the election shall
be approved by the board of directors of the association and the department. In the event of a dispute on balloting
procedures, the dispute shall be resolved through informal proceedings before the commission after notice to all
parties. The association shall mail ballots to the association's members who shall return the ballots to the
department. The department shall keep the ballots sealed until a date agreed upon by the department and the board
of directors. On this date, representatives of the department and the association shall count the ballots. If a majority
of the association's members or spouses who vote, elect to become subject to rate regulation by the commission, the