EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 2000
[…] Davids from the Committee on Commerce to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2974, A bill for an act relating to insurance; conforming state statutes to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners model legislation providing uniform accounting principles; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 60A.11, subdivision 22; 60A.12, subdivision 5; 60A.121, subdivision 9, and by adding subdivisions; 60A.123; 60A.129, subdivisions 3 and 5; and 66A.16, subdivisions 1 and 2; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 60A; repealing Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 60A.12, subdivisions 1, 3, 4, 7, 8, and 9; 60A.125, subdivision 3; and 60A.128.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 12, after "practices" insert "as set forth in the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' accounting practices and procedures manual"
Page 6, line 15, delete "have an impairment that is other than temporary" and insert "be permanently impaired"
Pages 14 and 15, delete section 9
Page 20, after line 30, insert:
"Sec. 11. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 68A.01, subdivision 4, is amended to read: