EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 2000
[…] The report was adopted.
Smith from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2673, A bill for an act relating to local government; establishing standards for the creation of corporations by political subdivisions; providing for the continuation of existing corporations created by political subdivisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 238.08, subdivision 3; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes 1998, chapter 465; repealing Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 465.715, subdivisions 1, 2, and 3; Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 465.715, subdivision 1a.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Pages 1 to 5, delete section 1 and insert:
"Section 1. [465.717] [CREATION OF CORPORATIONS BY POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS.]
Subdivision 1. [STATUTORY AUTHORIZATION REQUIRED.] A county, home rule charter city, statutory city, town, school district, or other political subdivision, including a joint powers entity operating under section 471.59, may not create a corporation, whether for profit or not for profit, unless explicitly authorized to do so by law.
Subd. 2. [AUTHORITY TO INCORPORATE A JOINT POWERS ENTITY.] A joint powers entity created under section 471.59 may incorporate itself as a nonprofit under chapter 317A. A corporation created under this subdivision shall comply with every law that applies to the participating political subdivisions and