EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 2000
[…] Section 1 is effective the day following final enactment."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 2, delete "limiting" and insert "modifying"
Page 1, line 4, delete "state"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs.
The report was adopted.
Lindner from the Committee on Jobs and Economic Development Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3146, A bill for an act relating to housing; providing for a shelter charge on some tribally owned property; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 469.040, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 469.040, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 5. [DESIGNATED HOUSING CORPORATION.] Property located within the exterior boundaries of the White Earth Indian reservation that is owned by the tribe's designated housing entity as defined in United States Code, title 25, section 4103(21), and that is a housing project or a housing development project, as defined in section 469.002, subdivisions 13 and 15, is exempt from all real and personal property taxes of the city, the county, the state, or any political subdivision thereof, but the property is subject to subdivision 3. A copy of those portions of the annual reports submitted on behalf of the housing entity to the Secretary of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development for the project that contain information sufficient to determine the amount due under subdivision 3 satisfies the reporting requirements of subdivision 3 for the project."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.
The report was adopted.
Larsen, P., from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred: