EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 2000
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Lindner from the Committee on Jobs and Economic Development Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3584, A bill for an act relating to manufactured homes; clarifying the requirements for a limited dealer license; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 327B.04, subdivision 8.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 327B.04, subdivision 8, is amended to read:
Subd. 8. [LIMITED DEALER'S LICENSE.] The commissioner shall issue a limited dealer's license to an owner
of a manufactured home park authorizing the licensee as principal only to engage in the sale, offering for
sale, soliciting, or advertising the sale of used manufactured homes located in the owned manufactured home park
as principal only. The licensee must be the title holder of the homes and may engage in no more than five
sales annually. An owner may, upon payment of the applicable fee and compliance with this subdivision, obtain
a separate license for each owned manufactured home park and is entitled to sell up to five homes per license
provided that only one limited dealer license may be issued for each park. The license shall be issued
only after:
(1) receipt of the an application described in section 327B.04, subdivision 3,
on forms provided by the commissioner containing the following information:
(i) the identity of the applicant;
(ii) the name under which the applicant will be licensed and do business in this state;
(iii) the name and address of the owned manufactured home park, including a copy of the park license, serving as the basis for the issuance of the license; and
(iv) the name, home, and business address of the applicant;
(2) payment of the a $100 annual fee prescribed in section 327B.04, subdivision
7,; and compliance with the license prerequisites contained in section 327B.04, subdivision 4;
except that an applicant need only secure
(3) provision of a surety bond in the amount of $5,000, and. A separate surety bond must
be provided for each limited license.
The applicant need not comply with section 327B.04, subdivision 4, paragraph (e). The holding of a limited dealer's license does not satisfy the requirement contained in section 327B.04, subdivision 4, paragraph (e), for the licensee or salespersons with respect to obtaining a dealer license. The commissioner may, upon application for a renewal of a license, require only a verification that copies of sales documents have been retained and payment of a $100 renewal fee. "Sales documents" mean only the safety feature disclosure form defined in section 327C.07, subdivision 3a, title of the home, financing agreements, and purchase agreements.
The commissioner shall adopt rules under sections 14.22 to 14.28 to provide for issuing a limited dealer's
license.