EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 2000
[…] Louis county approved for a renovation; amending Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 256B.431, subdivision 17.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.
The report was adopted.
Ozment from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3134, A bill for an act relating to natural resources; limiting authority of the metropolitan mosquito control commission to enter certain state lands; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 473.704, subdivision 17.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 473.704, subdivision 17, is amended to read:
Subd. 17. [ENTRY TO PROPERTY.] Members of the commission, its officers, and employees, while on the
business of the commission, may enter upon any property within or outside the district at reasonable times to
determine the need for control programs. They may take all necessary and proper steps for the control programs on
property within the district as the director of the commission may designate. Subject to the paramount control of
the township, city, county, and state commissioner of natural resources authorities,
commission members and officers and employees of the commission may enter upon any property and clean up any
stagnant pool of water, the shores of lakes and streams, and other breeding places for mosquitoes within the district.
The commissioner of natural resources shall allow the commission to enter upon state property for the purposes
described in this subdivision. The commission may apply insecticides approved by the director to any area
within or outside the district that is found to be a breeding place for mosquitoes. The commission shall give
reasonable notification to the governing body of the local unit of government prior to applying insecticides outside
of the district on land located within the jurisdiction of the local unit of government. The commission shall not enter
upon private property if the owner objects except for control of disease bearing mosquito encephalitis outbreaks.
Sec. 2. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]
Section 1 is effective the day following final enactment."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 2, delete "limiting" and insert "modifying"
Page 1, line 4, delete "state"