Journal of the House - 85th Day - Thursday, March 9, 2000 - Top of Page 6567
[…] McElroy was excused until 3:45 p.m.

The Chief Clerk proceeded to read the Journal of the preceding day. Dehler moved that further reading of the Journal be suspended and that the Journal be approved as corrected by the Chief Clerk. The motion prevailed.


Journal of the House - 85th Day - Thursday, March 9, 2000 - Top of Page 6568

REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES

Workman from the Committee on Transportation Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 857, A bill for an act relating to transportation; making seat belt violation a primary offense; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 169.686, subdivision 1.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 169.686, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [SEAT BELT REQUIREMENT.] A properly adjusted and fastened seat belt, including both the shoulder and lap belt when the vehicle is so equipped, shall be worn by:

(1) the driver of a passenger vehicle or commercial motor vehicle;

(2) a passenger riding in the front seat of a passenger vehicle or commercial motor vehicle; and

(3) a passenger riding in any seat of a passenger vehicle who is older than three but younger than 11 18 years of age.

A person who is 15 years of age or older and who violates clause (1) or (2) is subject to a fine of $25. The driver of the passenger vehicle or commercial motor vehicle in which the violation occurred is subject to a $25 fine for a violation of clause (2) or (3) by a child of the driver under the age of 15 or any child under the age of 11. A peace officer may not issue a citation for a violation of this section unless the officer lawfully stopped or detained the driver of the motor vehicle for a moving violation other than a violation involving motor vehicle equipment. The department of public safety shall not record a violation of this subdivision on a person's driving record.

Sec. 2. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]

Section 1 is effective June 1, 2000, and applies to violations committed on and after that date."

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Crime Prevention.

The report was adopted.