Journal of the House - 25th Day - Wednesday, March 10, 1999 - Top of Page 747
[…] Time and

S.F. H.F. Session Laws Date Approved Date Filed

No. No. Chapter No. 1999 1999

121 5 11:06 a.m. March 8 March 8

424 6 11:08 a.m. March 8 March 8

Sincerely,

Mary Kiffmeyer
Secretary of State

REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES

Stanek from the Committee on Crime Prevention to which was referred:

H. F. No. 70, A bill for an act relating to public safety; authorizing law enforcement agencies to sell forfeited firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories to persons eligible to possess a firearm lawfully; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 609.5315, subdivisions 1 and 2.


Journal of the House - 25th Day - Wednesday, March 10, 1999 - Top of Page 749

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 609.5315, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [DISPOSITION.] If the court finds under section 609.5313, 609.5314, or 609.5318 that the property is subject to forfeiture, it shall order the appropriate agency to do one of the following:

(1) unless a different disposition is provided under clause (3) or (4), either destroy all weapons used, firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories that the agency decides not to use for law enforcement purposes under clause (6) (8), unless the agency determines that there is good reason not to destroy a particular item or sell them to federally licensed firearms dealers, as defined in section 624.7161, subdivision 1, and distribute the proceeds under subdivision 5;

(2) sell property that is not required to be destroyed by law and is not harmful to the public and distribute the proceeds under subdivision 5;

(3) sell antique firearms, as defined in section 624.712, subdivision 3, to the public and distribute the proceeds under subdivision 5;

(4) destroy or use for law enforcement purposes semiautomatic military-style assault weapons, as defined in section 624.712, subdivision 7;

(5) take custody of the property and remove it for disposition in accordance with law;

(4) (6) forward the property to the federal drug enforcement administration;

(5) (7) disburse money as provided under subdivision 5; or

(6) (8) keep property other than money for official use by the agency and the prosecuting agency.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 609.5315, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [DISPOSITION OF ADMINISTRATIVELY FORFEITED PROPERTY.] If property is forfeited administratively under section 609.5314 or 609.5318 and no demand for judicial determination is made, the appropriate agency may dispose of the property in any of the ways listed in subdivision 1, except that the agency must destroy all forfeited weapons used, firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories that the agency decides not to use for law enforcement purposes under subdivision 1, clause (6)."