Journal of the House - 25th Day - Wednesday, March 10, 1999 - Top of Page 747
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Finance.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 25th Day - Wednesday, March 10, 1999 - Top of Page 769

Smith from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred:

H. F. No. 863, A bill for an act relating to adoption; changing requirements and procedures for the putative fathers' adoption registry, communication or contact agreements, and postadoption reports; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 259.52, subdivisions 4, 7, 9, 10, and 11; 259.58; and 259.60, by adding a subdivision.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, after line 8, insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 259.52, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [ESTABLISHMENT OF REGISTRY; PURPOSE; FEES.] (a) The commissioner of health shall establish a fathers' adoption registry for the purpose of determining the identity and location of a putative father interested in a minor child who is, or is expected to be, the subject of an adoption proceeding, in order to provide notice of the adoption proceeding to the putative father who is not otherwise entitled to notice under section 259.49, subdivision 1, paragraph (a) or (b), clauses (1) to (7). The commissioner of health may establish informational material and public service announcements necessary to implement this section. Any limitation on a putative father's right to assert an interest in the child as provided in this section applies only in adoption proceedings and only to those putative fathers not entitled to notice and consent under sections 259.24 and 259.49, subdivision 1, paragraph (a) or (b), clauses (1) to (7). The commissioner of health has no independent obligation to gather or update the information to be maintained on the registry. It is the registrant's responsibility to update his personal information on the registry.

(b) The fathers' adoption registry must contain the following information:

(1) with respect to the putative father, the:

(i) name, including any other names by which the putative father may be known and that he may provide to the registry;

(ii) address at which he may be served with notice of a petition under this chapter, including any change of address;

(iii) social security number, if known;

(iv) date of birth; and

(v) if applicable, a certified copy of an order by a court of another state or territory of the United States adjudicating the putative father to be the father of this child;

(2) with respect to the mother of the child:

(i) name, including all other names known to the putative father by which the mother may be known;

(ii) if known to the putative father, her last address;

(iii) social security number, if known; and