EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 1999
[…] Page 4, line 16, after the second comma, insert "609.165,"
Page 4, line 17, delete "or" and after "609.687" insert ", or 624.713"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Finance.
The report was adopted.
Workman from the Committee on Transportation Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 165, A bill for an act relating to motor vehicles; allowing disability license plates to be issued for vehicles modified for use by disabled persons; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 168.021, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 168.021, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [SPECIAL PLATES; APPLICATION.] (a) When a motor vehicle registered under section 168.017, a motorcycle, a truck having a manufacturer's nominal rated capacity of one ton and resembling a pickup truck, or a self-propelled recreational vehicle is owned or primarily operated by a permanently physically disabled person or a custodial parent or guardian of a permanently physically disabled minor, the owner may apply for and secure from the registrar of motor vehicles (1) immediately, a temporary permit valid for 30 days, if the applicant is eligible for the special plates issued under this paragraph, and (2) two license plates with attached emblems, one plate to be attached to the front, and one to the rear of the vehicle. When the owner first applies for the plates, the owner must submit a physician's statement on a form developed by the commissioner under section 169.345, or proof of physical disability provided for in that section, except that no physician's statement or proof of disability is required when an owner applies for plates for one or more commercial motor vehicles that are specially modified for and used exclusively by permanently physically disabled persons.
(b) The owner of a motor vehicle may apply for and secure (i) immediately, a temporary permit valid for 30 days, if the person is eligible to receive the special plates issued under this paragraph, and (ii) a set of special plates for a motor vehicle if:
(1) the owner employs a permanently physically disabled person who would qualify for special plates under this section; and
(2) the owner furnishes the motor vehicle to the physically disabled person for the exclusive use of that person in the course of employment."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.
The report was adopted.
Davids from the Committee on Commerce to which was referred: