EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 1999
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Workman from the Committee on Transportation Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1046, A bill for an act relating to drivers' licenses; imposing disqualification and civil penalties on commercial motor vehicle operator for violating out-of-service order; allocating penalty proceeds; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 171.165, by adding subdivisions.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 171.165, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 4a. [VIOLATION OF OUT-OF-SERVICE ORDER.] (a) The commissioner shall disqualify a person from operating a commercial motor vehicle for not less than:
(1) 90 days nor more than one year if the operator is convicted of a first violation of an out-of-service order;
(2) one year nor more than five years if, during any ten-year period, the operator is convicted of two violations of out-of-service orders in separate incidents; and
(3) three years nor more than five years if, during any ten-year period, the operator is convicted of three or more violations of out-of-service orders in separate incidents.
(b) The commissioner shall notify the commissioner of transportation of each disqualification under this subdivision.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 221.036, subdivision 3, is amended to read: