Journal of the House - 86th Day - Monday, March 13, 2000 - Top of Page 6629
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.

The report was adopted.

Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 3477, A bill for an act relating to human services; clarifying medical assistance reimbursement requirements for speech-language pathologists; amending Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 256B.0625, subdivision 8b.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:


Journal of the House - 86th Day - Monday, March 13, 2000 - Top of Page 6686

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 256B.0625, subdivision 8b, is amended to read:

Subd. 8b. [SPEECH LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY AND AUDIOLOGY SERVICES.] Medical assistance covers speech language pathology and related services, including specialized maintenance therapy. Medical assistance covers audiology services and related services. Services provided by a person who has been issued a temporary registration under section 148.5161 shall be reimbursed at the same rate as services performed by a speech language pathologist or audiologist as long as the requirements of section 148.5161, subdivision 3, are met."

Amend the title as follows:

Page 1, line 4, before the semicolon, insert "and audiologists"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Holsten from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Finance to which was referred: