Journal of the House - 86th Day - Monday, March 13, 2000 - Top of Page 6629
[…] Amend the title as follows:

Page 1, line 5, delete "17.4985, subdivision 2; 17.4987;"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Stanek from the Committee on Crime Prevention to which was referred:

H. F. No. 3950, A bill for an act relating to public defense; authorizing access to various criminal and juvenile justice databases for purposes of criminal defense; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 299C.147, subdivisions 2 and 3; 299C.46, subdivision 3, and by adding a subdivision; Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 299C.095, subdivision 1; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 611.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 299C.095, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [ACCESS.] (a) The bureau shall administer and maintain the computerized juvenile history record system based on sections 260B.171 and 260C.171 and other statutes requiring the reporting of data on juveniles. The data in the system are private data as defined in section 13.02, subdivision 12, but are accessible to criminal justice agencies as defined in section 13.02, subdivision 3a, to all trial courts and appellate courts, to a person who has access to the juvenile court records as provided in sections 260B.171 and 260C.171 or under court rule, to public defenders as provided in section 611.272, and to criminal justice agencies in other states in the conduct of their official duties.

(b) Except for access authorized under paragraph (a), the bureau shall only disseminate a juvenile adjudication history record in connection with a background check required by statute or rule and performed on a licensee, license applicant, or employment applicant or performed under section 624.713. A consent for release of information from an individual who is the subject of a juvenile adjudication history is not effective and the bureau shall not release a juvenile adjudication history record and shall not release information in a manner that reveals the existence of the record.


Journal of the House - 86th Day - Monday, March 13, 2000 - Top of Page 6728

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 299C.147, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [ESTABLISHMENT.] The bureau shall administer and maintain a computerized data system for the purpose of assisting criminal justice agencies in monitoring and enforcing the conditions of conditional release imposed on criminal offenders by a sentencing court or the commissioner of corrections.