Journal of the House - 86th Day - Monday, March 13, 2000 - Top of Page 6629
[…] This act is effective August 1, 2000."

Delete the title and insert:

"A bill for an act relating to civil actions; clarifying the economic loss doctrine; providing for a comprehensive statute governing economic loss; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 604."

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Davids from the Committee on Commerce to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1333, A bill for an act relating to commerce; regulating contracts for the sale of wood; defining a term; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 239.33.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, line 25, delete "sound merchantable"

Page 2, line 7, delete everything after the period and insert "This section does not apply to finished lumber measured in nominal dimensions."

Page 2, delete lines 8 and 9

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 86th Day - Monday, March 13, 2000 - Top of Page 6640

Krinkie from the Committee on State Government Finance to which was referred: