Journal of the House - 27th Day - Monday, March 15, 1999 - Top of Page 875
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.

The report was adopted.

Stanek from the Committee on Crime Prevention to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1081, A bill for an act relating to crime; providing criminal penalties for possessing and disseminating pornographic work depicting a minor; including computer-generated or computer-altered images within the definition of pornographic work; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 617.246, subdivisions 1, 2, 3, 4, and by adding a subdivision; and 617.247, subdivisions 1, 2, 3, 4, and by adding a subdivision.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 617.246, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [DEFINITIONS.] (a) For the purpose of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given them.

(b) "Minor" means any person under the age of 18.

(c) "Promote" means to produce, direct, publish, manufacture, issue, or advertise.