Journal of the House - 27th Day - Monday, March 15, 1999 - Top of Page 875
[…] Stang moved that S. F. No. 460 be substituted for H. F. No. 165 and that the House File be indefinitely postponed. The motion prevailed.

REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES

Workman from the Committee on Transportation Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 39, A bill for an act proposing an amendment to the Minnesota Constitution, article XIV, by adding a section; dedicating portion of sales tax on motor vehicles to roads and public transit; reducing rate of registration tax on passenger automobiles; allocating revenues from motor vehicle sales tax; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 168.013, subdivision 1a; and 297B.09, subdivision 1.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 168.013, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:

Subd. 1a. [PASSENGER AUTOMOBILE; HEARSE.] (a) On passenger automobiles as defined in section 168.011, subdivision 7, and hearses, except as otherwise provided, the tax shall be $10 plus an additional tax equal to 1.25 one percent of the base value.

(b) Subject to the classification provisions herein, "base value" means the manufacturer's suggested retail price of the vehicle including destination charge using list price information published by the manufacturer or determined by the registrar if no suggested retail price exists, and shall not include the cost of each accessory or item of