Journal of the House - 27th Day - Monday, March 15, 1999 - Top of Page 875
[…] Ozment from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 841, A bill for an act relating to recreation; creating a parks and trails plan of regional significance in certain counties in central Minnesota.

Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 860, A bill for an act relating to health occupation; expanding the number of dental hygienists on the board of dentistry; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 150A.02, subdivision 1.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 150A.02, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. There is hereby created a board of dentistry whose duty it shall be to carry out the purposes and enforce the provisions of sections 150A.01 to 150A.12. The board shall consist of two public members as defined by section 214.02, five qualified resident dentists, one resident board-certified oral and maxillofacial surgeon, two qualified resident registered dental assistant assistants, and one two qualified resident dental hygienist hygienists appointed by the governor. Membership terms, compensation of members, removal of members, the filling of membership vacancies, and fiscal year and reporting requirements shall be as provided in sections 214.07 to 214.09. The provision of staff, administrative services and office space; the review and processing of board complaints; the setting of board fees; and other provisions relating to board operations shall be as provided in chapter 214. Each board member who is a dentist, registered dental assistant, or dental hygienist shall have been lawfully in active practice in this state for five years immediately preceding appointment; and no board member shall be eligible for appointment to more than two consecutive four-year terms, and members serving on the board at the time of the enactment hereof shall be eligible to reappointment provided they shall not have served more than nine consecutive years at the expiration of the term to which they are to be appointed. At least 90 days prior to the expiration of the terms of dentists, registered dental assistants, or dental hygienists, the Minnesota dental association, Minnesota dental assistants association, or the Minnesota state dental hygiene association shall recommend to the governor for each term expiring not less than two dentists, two registered dental assistants, or two dental hygienists, respectively, who are qualified to serve on the board, and from the list so recommended the governor may appoint members to the board for the term of four years, the appointments