EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 2000
[…] Time and
S.F. H.F. Session Laws Date Approved Date Filed
No. No. Chapter No. 2000 2000
2535 257 2:05 p.m. March 13 March 13
2554 258 2:05 p.m. March 13 March 13
Sincerely,
Mary Kiffmeyer
Secretary of State
Stanek from the Committee on Crime Prevention to which was referred:
H. F. No. 857, A bill for an act relating to transportation; making seat belt violation a primary offense; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 169.686, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 169.686, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [SEAT BELT REQUIREMENT.] (a) A properly adjusted and fastened seat belt, including both the shoulder and lap belt when the vehicle is so equipped, shall be worn by:
(1) the driver of a passenger vehicle or commercial motor vehicle;
(2) a passenger riding in the front seat of a passenger vehicle or commercial motor vehicle; and
(3) a passenger riding in any seat of a passenger vehicle who is older than three but younger than 11
18 years of age.
(b) A person who is 15 years of age or older and who violates paragraph (a), clause (1) or (2)
is subject to a fine of $25. The driver of the passenger vehicle or commercial motor vehicle in which the violation
occurred is subject to a $25 fine for a violation of paragraph (a), clause (2) or (3) by a child of the driver
under the age of 15 or any child under the age of 11 15.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (d), a peace officer may not issue a citation for a violation of this section unless the officer lawfully stopped or detained the driver of the motor vehicle for a moving violation other than a violation involving motor vehicle equipment.
(d) Paragraph (c) does not apply to violators who are younger than 18 years of age at the time of the violation.
(e) The department of public safety shall not record a violation of this subdivision on a person's driving record.
Sec. 2. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]
Section 1 is effective June 1, 2000, and applies to violations committed on or after that date."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 3, before the semicolon, insert "for violators who are younger than 18 years of age"