EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 2000
[…] Page 2, line 7, delete "- IT'S THE LAW"
Page 2, delete section 2
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, lines 4 and 5, delete "appropriating money;"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Larsen, P., from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3134, A bill for an act relating to natural resources; modifying authority of the metropolitan mosquito control commission to enter certain lands; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 473.704, subdivision 17.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 9, before "Members" insert "(a)"
Page 1, lines 16 and 17, reinstate the stricken language and delete the new language
Page 2, after line 7, insert:
"(b) The commissioner of natural resources must approve mosquito control plans or make modifications as the commissioner of natural resources deems necessary for the protection of public water, wild animals, and natural resources before control operations are started on state lands administered by the commissioner of natural resources. Until July 1, 2002, approval may, if the commissioner of natural resources considers it necessary, be denied, modified, or revoked by the commissioner of natural resources at any time upon written notice to the commission."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Broecker from the Committee on Judiciary Finance to which was referred: