EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 2000
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The report was adopted.
Stanek from the Committee on Crime Prevention to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2563, A bill for an act relating to liens; modifying mechanics' lien penalties; creating a civil cause of action; authorizing attorney fees; providing that proceeds are exempt from execution; imposing criminal penalties; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 514.02, subdivision 1, and by adding a subdivision; and 550.37, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, after line 28, insert:
"The penalties provided in this subdivision do not apply to a third party who receives a payment in the ordinary course of business."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
Stanek from the Committee on Crime Prevention to which was referred: