EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 2000
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Davids from the Committee on Commerce to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3610, A bill for an act relating to health; providing patient protections; modifying the Health Care Administrative Simplification Act; requiring coverage for medical clinical trials; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 62D.17, subdivision 1; 62J.38; 62J.51, by adding subdivisions; 62J.52, subdivisions 1, 2, and 5; 62J.60, subdivision 1; 62Q.56; and 62Q.58; Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 45.027, subdivision 6; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapters 62J; and 62Q.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 22, after "violation" insert ", unless the commissioner certifies in writing that the division and distribution to enrollees would be too administratively complex or that the number of enrollees affected by the penalty would result in a distribution of less than $50 per enrollee"
Page 1, after line 22, insert:
"Sec. 2. [62D.021] [ACCREDITATION.]