Journal of the House - 91st Day - Monday, March 20, 2000 - Top of Page 7439
[…] The question recurred on the Mulder et al amendment to H. F. No. 2699, the third engrossment, as amended. The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted.

Clark, K.; Wejcman; Greenfield and Mariani moved to amend H. F. No. 2699, the third engrossment, as amended, as follows:

Page 7, line 21, delete "$56,587,000" and insert "$60,587,000"

Page 8, after line 61, insert:

"(8) Of the amount in clause (1), up to $4,000,000 in fiscal year 2001 is to fund the expansion of the availability of the emergency assistance program under Minnesota Statutes, section 256J.48, subdivision 1, from once every 12 months to once every six months."

Page 88, after line 16, insert:

"Sec. 21. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 256J.48, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [EMERGENCY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.] County human service agencies shall grant emergency financial assistance to any needy pregnant woman or needy family with a child under the age of 21 who is or was within six months prior to application living with an eligible caregiver relative specified in section 256J.08.

Except for ongoing special diets, emergency assistance is available to a family during one 30-day period in a consecutive 12-month six month period. A county shall issue assistance for needs that accrue before that 30-day period only when it is necessary to resolve emergencies arising or continuing during the 30-day period of eligibility. When emergency needs continue, a county may issue assistance for up to 30 days beyond the initial 30-day period of eligibility, but only when assistance is authorized during the initial period."

Renumber the sections in article 4 in sequence and correct internal references

Amend the title accordingly

A roll call was requested and properly seconded.


Journal of the House - 91st Day - Monday, March 20, 2000 - Top of Page 7595