Journal of the House - 91st Day - Monday, March 20, 2000 - Top of Page 7439
[…] Dawkins Greiling Larson, D. Murphy Rest

The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted.

Swenson moved to amend H. F. No. 2699, the third engrossment, as amended, as follows:

Page 10, line 23, delete "797,000" and insert "8,297,000"

Page 10, after line 25, insert:

"Health Care Access -0- 7,500,000"

Page 11, after line 19, insert:

"[RURAL HOSPITAL CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT GRANTS AND LOANS.] Of this appropriation, $7,500,000 for fiscal year 2001 is from the health care access fund to the commissioner for the rural hospital capital improvement grant and loan program in Article 2. This appropriation is available until expended."


Journal of the House - 91st Day - Monday, March 20, 2000 - Top of Page 7579

Adjust the fund totals in this section and section 1 accordingly

Page 38, after line 34, insert:

"Sec. 34. [RURAL HOSPITAL CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT GRANT AND LOAN PROGRAM.]

Subdivision 1. [DEFINITION.] (a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply.

(b) "Eligible rural hospital" means a hospital that:

(1) is the only hospital in a county;

(2) has 25 or fewer licensed hospital beds with a net hospital operating margin not greater than two percent in the three fiscal years prior to application;