Journal of the House - 93rd Day - Wednesday, March 22, 2000 - Top of Page 7797
[…] Journal of the House - 93rd Day - Wednesday, March 22, 2000 - Top of Page 7845

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 21.81, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 10a. [GMO-FREE SEEDS.] "GMO-free seeds" means agricultural seeds, flower seeds, or vegetable seeds that have been effectively segregated from genetically modified seeds when grown, harvested, conditioned, and packaged to ensure that they are not contaminated through cross-pollination or during handling.

Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 21.82, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [CONTENT.] For agricultural, vegetable, or flower seeds, except as otherwise provided in subdivisions 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8, the label shall contain:

(a) The name of the kind or kind and variety for each agricultural or vegetable seed component in excess of five percent of the whole and the percentage by weight of each in order of its predominance. The commissioner shall by rule designate the kinds that are required to be labeled as to variety. If the variety of those kinds generally labeled as to variety is not stated and it is not required to be stated, the label shall show the name of the kind and the words: "Variety not stated."

(1) The percentage that is hybrid shall be at least 95 percent of the percentage of pure seed shown unless the percentage of pure seed which is hybrid seed is shown separately.