EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 1999
[…] Renumber the sections in sequence
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 12, delete "241" and insert "243"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law.
The report was adopted.
Workman from the Committee on Transportation Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1641, A bill for an act relating to traffic regulations; exempting vehicles carrying milk from seasonal weight restrictions under certain circumstances; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 169.87, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 9, before "A" insert "Until June 1, 2003,"
Page 1, line 15, after the period, insert "This subdivision does not authorize a vehicle described in this subdivision to exceed a weight restriction of five tons per axle by more than two tons per axle."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Rhodes from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy to which was referred: