EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 1999
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law.
Davids from the Committee on Commerce to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1106, A bill for an act relating to health; limiting use of health information secured as part of HIV vaccine research for insurance underwriting; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 72A.20, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 72A.20, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 29a. [HIV TESTS; VACCINE RESEARCH.] (a) No insurer regulated under chapter 61A or 62B, or providing health, medical, hospitalization, or accident and sickness insurance regulated under chapter 62A, or nonprofit health services corporation regulated under chapter 62C, health maintenance organization regulated under chapter 62D, or fraternal benefit society regulated under chapter 64B, may make an underwriting decision, cancel, fail to renew, or take any other action with respect to a policy, plan, certificate, or contract based solely on a person's participation in a human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) vaccine clinical trial.
(b) If a test to determine the presence of the HIV antibody is performed at the insurer's direction, as part of the insurer's normal underwriting requirements or on any other basis, and an applicant or covered person is a participant or former participant in a vaccine clinical trial and tests positive for the HIV antibody in the insurer-directed test, the person shall disclose the person's status as a participant or former participant in a vaccine clinical trial and provide the insurance company with certification from the trial sponsor of the person's participation or former participation in the vaccine trial. Upon that notification, an insurer shall stay any adverse decision or refrain from making an underwriting decision to cancel, fail to renew, or take any other action based solely on the positive test result until the insurer obtains a confidential certificate from the sponsor of the trial verifying the person's HIV status. If the confidential certificate indicates that the person's HIV antibodies are a result of exposure to the vaccine and that the person does not have the HIV virus, the insurer shall ignore the presence of the HIV antibody in the insurer-directed test.
(c) This subdivision does not affect any tests to determine the presence of the HIV antibody, except as provided under paragraph (b).