EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 1999
[…] under certain circumstances; allowing participants to receive rental assistance for family stabilization for up to 60 months; clarifying purposes for which community rehabilitation funds may be used; establishing account to provide homeownership opportunities for disabled; modifying low-income housing credits; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 462A.05, subdivision 14; 462A.073, subdivision 2; 462A.205, subdivisions 1, 2, 5, 6, and 9; 462A.206, subdivision 2; 462A.21, by adding a subdivision; 462A.222, subdivision 3; and 462A.223, subdivision 2; repealing Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 462A.073, subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 4, after line 4, insert:
"Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 462A.073, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. [LIMITATION; COMMITMENTS AND LOANS TO BUILDERS AND DEVELOPERS.] The agency
may not make available, provide set-asides, or commit to make available proceeds of mortgage bonds for the
exclusive use of builders or developers for loans to eligible purchasers for new housing except for new housing
described in subdivision 2, clauses (1) and (2). This prohibition is in effect for the total origination period."
Page 9, line 1, reinstate the stricken language and delete the new language
Page 14, line 33, delete "10 and 11" and insert "2, 3, 10, 11, and 13"
Renumber the sections in sequence
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 8, delete "60" and insert "36"