EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 1999
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Smith from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1122, A bill for an act relating to civil mediation; providing for the effect of a mediated settlement agreement; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 572.35, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 572.35, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [GENERAL.] The effect of a mediated settlement agreement shall be determined under principles of law applicable to contract. A mediated settlement agreement is not binding unless:
(1) it contains a provision stating that it is binding and a provision stating substantially that the parties were advised in writing that (a) the mediator has no duty to protect their interests or provide them with information about their legal rights; (b) signing a mediated settlement agreement may adversely affect their legal rights; and (c) they should consult an attorney before signing a mediated settlement agreement if they are uncertain of their rights; or
(2) the parties were otherwise advised of the conditions in clause (1)."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Smith from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1153, A bill for an act relating to courts; requesting the supreme court to study and make recommendations regarding juror compensation.