EIGHTY-FIRST SESSION 2000
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration.
The report was adopted.
Pawlenty from the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration to which was referred:
S. F. No. 3386, A bill for an act relating to higher education; creating a separate subdivision for the salary procedure for the chancellor of the Minnesota state colleges and universities; authorizing chancellors and presidents to receive additional compensation for early contract termination; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 15A.081, subdivision 7b, and by adding a subdivision; and 136F.40.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 15A.081, subdivision 7b, is amended to read:
Subd. 7b. [HIGHER EDUCATION OFFICERS SERVICES OFFICE DIRECTOR.] The
board of trustees of the Minnesota state colleges and universities and The higher education services council shall
set the salary rates rate for, respectively, the chancellor of the Minnesota state colleges and
universities and the director of the higher education services office. The board or the council shall
submit the proposed salary change to the legislative coordinating commission for approval, modification, or rejection
in the manner provided in section 3.855.
In deciding whether to recommend a salary increase, the governing board or council shall consider the
performance of the chancellor or director, including the chancellor's or director's progress toward
attaining affirmative action goals.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 15A.081, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 7c. [MINNESOTA STATE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES CHANCELLOR.] The board of trustees of the Minnesota state colleges and universities shall establish a salary range for the position of chancellor of the Minnesota state colleges and universities. The board shall submit the proposed salary range to the legislative coordinating commission for approval, modification, or rejection in the manner provided in section 3.855. The board shall establish the salary for the chancellor within the approved salary range.
In deciding whether to approve a salary increase, the board shall consider the performance of the chancellor.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 136F.40, is amended to read:
136F.40 [APPOINTMENT OF PERSONNEL.]