Journal of the House - 66th Day - Saturday, May 15, 1999 - Top of Page 4217
[…] The appraisement made under this section must be in writing, signed by the appraisers, and certified by the board to the commissioner of finance, who shall draw a warrant on the state treasurer for the amount due the owner.


Journal of the House - 66th Day - Saturday, May 15, 1999 - Top of Page 4560

Sec. 73. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 35.09, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [EXCEPTIONS.] The owner of an animal is entitled to the indemnity provided in subdivision 1, except in the following cases:

(1) steers;

(2) animals which have not been kept in good faith for one year or since their birth in the state;

(3) animals brought into the state, contrary to law or rules of the board;

(4) animals diseased on arrival in the state;

(5) animals belonging to the United States;

(6) animals belonging to institutions maintained by the state, a county, or a municipality;

(7) animals which the owner or claimant knew or should have known were diseased at the time they were acquired;

(8) animals exposed to brucellosis through the owner's negligence;

(9) animals which have been injected with brucellosis vaccine, bacterin, or other preparations made from or through the agency of Brucella Microorganisms unless it was done in compliance with the rules of the board;

(10) animals belonging to a person who has received indemnity as a result of a former inspection or tests and has then introduced into the same herd any animals which have not passed the tuberculin or brucellosis test;

(11) animals if the owner, agent, or person in possession of them has not complied with the rules of the board with respect to condemned animals;

(12) condemned animals which are not destroyed within 15 days after the date of appraisal, or for which the owner refuses to sign the appraisal or report of the members of the appraisal board, except that in extraordinary circumstances and in meritorious cases and at the discretion of the executive secretary director of the board the time limit of 15 days may be extended an additional 15 days if the owner receives permission from the executive secretary director within 15 days of the date of appraisal;