EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2002
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on State Government Finance.
The report was adopted.
Davids from the Committee on Commerce, Jobs and Economic Development to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2570, A bill for an act relating to insurance; providing that automobile insurance may cover damage to automotive glass on the same basis as damage to other parts of an automobile; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 72A.201, subdivision 6; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 72A.202.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 72A.201, subdivision 6, is amended to read:
Subd. 6. [STANDARDS FOR AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CLAIMS HANDLING, SETTLEMENT OFFERS, AND AGREEMENTS.] In addition to the acts specified in subdivisions 4, 5, 7, 8, and 9, the following acts by an insurer, adjuster, or a self-insured or self-insurance administrator constitute unfair settlement practices:
(1) if an automobile insurance policy provides for the adjustment and settlement of an automobile total loss on the basis of actual cash value or replacement with like kind and quality and the insured is not an automobile dealer, failing to offer one of the following methods of settlement:
(a) comparable and available replacement automobile, with all applicable taxes, license fees, at least pro rata for the unexpired term of the replaced automobile's license, and other fees incident to the transfer or evidence of ownership of the automobile paid, at no cost to the insured other than the deductible amount as provided in the policy;
(b) a cash settlement based upon the actual cost of purchase of a comparable automobile, including all applicable taxes, license fees, at least pro rata for the unexpired term of the replaced automobile's license, and other fees incident to transfer of evidence of ownership, less the deductible amount as provided in the policy. The costs must be determined by:
(i) the cost of a comparable automobile, adjusted for mileage, condition, and options, in the local market area of the insured, if such an automobile is available in that area; or
(ii) one of two or more quotations obtained from two or more qualified sources located within the local market area when a comparable automobile is not available in the local market area. The insured shall be provided the information contained in all quotations prior to settlement; or
(iii) any settlement or offer of settlement which deviates from the procedure above must be documented and justified in detail. The basis for the settlement or offer of settlement must be explained to the insured;