EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2002
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.
The report was adopted.
Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2635, A bill for an act relating to human services; modifying consent requirements for billing medical assistance and MinnesotaCare for covered individual education plan services; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 125A.21, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 125A.21, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [THIRD PARTY REIMBURSEMENT.] (a) Beginning July 1, 2000, districts shall seek reimbursement from insurers and similar third parties for the cost of services provided by the district whenever the services provided by the district are otherwise covered by the child's health coverage. Districts shall request, but may not require, the child's family to provide information about the child's health coverage when a child with a disability begins to receive services from the district of a type that may be reimbursable, and shall request, but may not require, updated information after that as needed.
(b) For children eligible for medical assistance under chapter 256B or MinnesotaCare under chapter 256L who have no other health coverage, a district shall provide an initial written notice to the enrolled child's parent or legal representative of its intent to seek reimbursement from medical assistance or MinnesotaCare for the individual education plan health-related services provided by the district.
(c) The district shall give the parent or legal representative annual written notice of:
(1) the district's intent to seek reimbursement from medical assistance or MinnesotaCare for individual education plan health-related services provided by the district;
(2) the right of the parent or legal representative to request a copy of all records concerning individual education plan health-related services disclosed by the district to any third party; and
(3) the right of the parent or legal representative to withdraw consent for disclosure of a child's records at any time without consequence.
The written notice shall be provided as part of the written notice required by Code of Federal Regulations, title 34, section 300.503.
Districts shall request, but may not require, the child's parent or legal representative to sign a consent form,
permitting the school district to apply for and receive reimbursement directly from the insurer or other similar third