EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2002
[…] H. F. No. 2637, A bill for an act relating to towns; providing for temporary officeholders; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 367.03, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
Tuma from the Committee on Crime Prevention to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2687, A bill for an act relating to motor vehicles; providing for payment of sales tax on a motor vehicle sold in violation of dealer licensing requirements; abolishing misdemeanor penalties for certain offenses relating to vehicle titles; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 297B.035, subdivision 3; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 168A.30, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 168A.30, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [WILLFUL OR FRAUDULENT ACT OR FAILURE TO ACT; MISDEMEANORS.] A person is guilty of a misdemeanor who:
(1) with fraudulent intent permits another, not entitled thereto, to use or have possession of a certificate of title;
(2) willfully fails to mail or deliver a certificate of title to the department within the time required by sections 168A.01 to 168A.31;
(3) willfully fails to deliver to the transferee a certificate of title within ten days after the time required by sections 168A.01 to 168A.31;
(4) commits a fraud in any application for a certificate of title;
(5) fails to notify the department of any fact as required by sections 168A.01 to 168A.31, except for the
facts included in the notice of sale described in section 168A.10, subdivision 1; or
(6) (5) willfully violates any other provision of sections 168A.01 to 168A.31 except as otherwise
provided in sections 168A.01 to 168A.31.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 297B.035, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [SALE IN VIOLATION OF LICENSING REQUIREMENT.] Motor vehicles sold by a new motor
vehicle dealer in contravention of section 168.27, subdivision 2, paragraph (a), 3, 6, or 10,