EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2002
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1517, A bill for an act relating to human services; establishing requirements for swimming pools at family day care or group family day care homes; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, sections 144.1222, by adding a subdivision; 245A.14, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 144.1222, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 2a. [POOLS AT FAMILY DAY CARE OR GROUP FAMILY DAY CARE HOMES.] Notwithstanding Minnesota Rules, part 4717.0250, subpart 8, a swimming pool that is located at a family day care or group family day care home licensed under Minnesota Rules, chapter 9502, shall not be considered a public pool, and is exempt from the requirements for public pools in Minnesota Rules, parts 4717.0150 to 4717.3975. If the provider chooses to allow children cared for at the family day care or group family day care home to use the swimming pool located at the home, the provider must satisfy the requirements in section 245A.14, subdivision 10.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 245A.14, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 10. [SWIMMING POOLS; FAMILY DAY CARE AND GROUP FAMILY DAY CARE
PROVIDERS.] (a) This subdivision governs swimming pools located at family day care or group family day care
homes licensed under Minnesota Rules, chapter 9502. This subdivision does not apply to portable wading pools or
whirlpools located at family day care or group family day care homes licensed under Minnesota Rules, chapter 9502.
For a provider to be eligible to allow a child cared for at the family day care or group family day care home to use
the
swimming pool located at the home, the provider must not have had a licensing sanction under section 245A.07, or a correction order or conditional license under section 245A.06 relating to the supervision or health and safety of children during the prior 24 months, and must satisfy the following requirements: