EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2002
[…] [EFFECTIVE DATE.] This section is effective July 1, 2002."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Crime Prevention.
The report was adopted.
Dempsey from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2849, A bill for an act relating to public safety; authorizing closing a public body meeting to discuss items relating to security; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 13D.05, subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 13D.05, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [WHAT MEETINGS MAY BE CLOSED.] (a) A public body may close a meeting to evaluate the performance of an individual who is subject to its authority. The public body shall identify the individual to be evaluated prior to closing a meeting. At its next open meeting, the public body shall summarize its conclusions regarding the evaluation. A meeting must be open at the request of the individual who is the subject of the meeting.
(b) Meetings may be closed if the closure is expressly authorized by statute or permitted by the attorney-client privilege.
(c) Meetings may be closed to receive security briefings and reports and to discuss issues related to security systems, emergency response procedures and security deficiencies in public services, and infrastructure and facilities, if disclosure of the information discussed would pose a clear danger to public safety. Financial issues related to security matters must be discussed and all related financial decisions must be made at an open meeting. The proceedings of a closed meeting to discuss security information must be tape recorded at the expense of the public body. The recording must be preserved for two years after the date of the closed meeting.
[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This section is effective July 1, 2002, and will expire on June 30, 2005."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Crime Prevention.
The report was adopted.