EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2002
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Crime Prevention.
The report was adopted.
Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2757, A bill for an act relating to human services; modifying requirements for background studies; limiting authority of commissioner of human services to set aside a disqualification; amending Minnesota Statutes 2001 Supplement, section 245A.04, subdivision 3b.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2001 Supplement, section 245A.04, subdivision 3b, is amended to read:
Subd. 3b. [RECONSIDERATION OF DISQUALIFICATION.] (a) The individual who is the subject of the disqualification may request a reconsideration of the disqualification.
The individual must submit the request for reconsideration to the commissioner in writing. A request for reconsideration for an individual who has been sent a notice of disqualification under subdivision 3a, paragraph (b), clause (1) or (2), must be submitted within 30 calendar days of the disqualified individual's receipt of the notice of disqualification. Upon showing that the information in clause (1) or (2) cannot be obtained within 30 days, the disqualified individual may request additional time, not to exceed 30 days, to obtain that information. A request for reconsideration for an individual who has been sent a notice of disqualification under subdivision 3a, paragraph (b), clause (3), must be submitted within 15 calendar days of the disqualified individual's receipt of the notice of disqualification. An individual who was determined to have maltreated a child under section 626.556 or a vulnerable adult under section 626.557, and who was disqualified under this section on the basis of serious or recurring maltreatment, may request reconsideration of both the maltreatment and the disqualification determinations. The request for reconsideration of the maltreatment determination and the disqualification must be submitted within 30 calendar days of the individual's receipt of the notice of disqualification. Removal of a disqualified individual from direct contact shall be ordered if the individual does not request reconsideration within the prescribed time, and for an individual who submits a timely request for reconsideration, if the disqualification is not set aside. The individual must present information showing that:
(1) the information the commissioner relied upon is incorrect or inaccurate.