EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2002
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy.
Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2640, A bill for an act relating to human services; requiring persons wrongfully obtaining medical assistance, MinnesotaCare, or general assistance medical care to be disqualified from the program; amending Minnesota Statutes 2001 Supplement, section 256.98, subdivision 8.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 35, delete "medical assistance, MinnesotaCare, or"
Page 3, line 5, delete everything after the period and insert "The period of disqualification is one year after the first offense, two years after the second offense, and permanently after the third or subsequent offense."
Page 3, delete lines 6 to 12
Page 3, delete lines 30 to 36 and insert: