Journal of the House - 68th Day - Monday, February 18, 2002 - Top of Page 5915
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 68th Day - Monday, February 18, 2002 - Top of Page 5953

Finseth from the Committee on Agriculture Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2894, A bill for an act relating to agriculture; clarifying the definition of pastures for the purpose of animal feedlot regulation; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 116.07, subdivision 7.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 116.07, subdivision 7, is amended to read:

Subd. 7. [COUNTIES; PROCESSING OF APPLICATIONS FOR ANIMAL LOT PERMITS.] Any Minnesota county board may, by resolution, with approval of the pollution control agency, assume responsibility for processing applications for permits required by the pollution control agency under this section for livestock feedlots, poultry lots, or other animal lots. The responsibility for permit application processing, if assumed by a county, may be delegated by the county board to any appropriate county officer or employee.

(a) For the purposes of this subdivision, the term "processing" includes:

(1) the distribution to applicants of forms provided by the pollution control agency;