Journal of the House - 68th Day - Monday, February 18, 2002 - Top of Page 5915
[…] Page 21, line 27, after "percent" insert "or $10,000"

Renumber the sections in sequence

Amend the title as follows:

Page 1, line 19, after the semicolon, insert "Laws 2001, First Special Session chapter 3, article 1, section 16;"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2935, A bill for an act relating to health; permitting a health maintenance organization rural demonstration project; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 62D.30, by adding a subdivision.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:


Journal of the House - 68th Day - Monday, February 18, 2002 - Top of Page 5957

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 62D.30, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 8. [RURAL DEMONSTRATION PROJECT.] (a) The commissioner may permit demonstration projects to allow health maintenance organizations to extend coverage to a health improvement and purchasing coalition located in rural Minnesota, comprised of the health maintenance organization and members from a precise community. For purposes of this subdivision, rural is defined as greater Minnesota excluding the seven-county metropolitan area of Anoka, Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey, Scott, and Washington. The coalition must be designed in such a way that members will:

(1) become better informed about health care trends and cost increases;

(2) be actively engaged in the design of health benefit options that will meet the needs of their community;

(3) pool their insurance risk;

(4) purchase these products from the health maintenance organization involved in the demonstration project; and

(5) actively participate in health improvement decisions for their community.

(b) The commissioner must consider the following when approving applications for rural demonstration projects:

(1) the extent of consumer involvement in development of the project;

(2) the degree to which the project is likely to reduce the number of uninsured or to maintain existing coverage; and

(3) a plan to evaluate and report to the commissioner and legislature as prescribed by paragraph (e).

(c) For purposes of this subdivision, the commissioner must waive compliance with the following statutes and rules: the cost-sharing restrictions under section 62D.02, subdivision 8, which for purposes of this subdivision is the sum of the annual copayments and deductible which is prohibited from exceeding the maximum out-of-pocket expenses allowable for a number three qualified plan under section 62E.06 or $5,000 per family and an annual deductible of