EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2002
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Finance.
The report was adopted.
Smith from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3393, A bill for an act relating to child support; permitting the issuance of a limited license under certain circumstances to a person whose driver's license is suspended for nonpayment of support; clarifying requirements relating to payment agreements; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, sections 171.186, subdivisions 1, 3, by adding a subdivision; 171.30, subdivision 1; 518.551, subdivisions 12, 13, 14, 15; 518.553.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 171.186, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [SUSPENSION.] The commissioner shall suspend a person's driver's license or operating privileges without a hearing upon receipt of a court order or notice from a public authority responsible for child support enforcement that states that the driver is in arrears in court-ordered child support or maintenance payments, or both, in an amount equal to or greater than three times the obligor's total monthly support and maintenance
payments, and is not in compliance with a written payment agreement regarding both current support and
arrearages pursuant to section 518.553 that is approved by a court, a child support magistrate, or the
public authority responsible for child support enforcement, in accordance with section 518.551, subdivision 13.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 171.186, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [DURATION.] A license or operating privilege must remain suspended and may not be reinstated, nor
may a license be subsequently issued to the person, until the commissioner receives notice from the court, a child
support magistrate, or public authority responsible for child support enforcement that the person is in compliance
with all current orders of support or written payment agreements regarding both current support and
arrearages pursuant to section 518.553. A fee may not be assessed for reinstatement of a license under
this section.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 171.186, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 4. [LIMITED LICENSE.] (a) Notwithstanding subdivision 3, the commissioner may issue a limited license to a person whose license has been suspended under this section if the person qualifies for a limited license under section 171.30.
(b) A limited license issued to a person under this subdivision must expire 90 days after the date it is issued.
Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 171.30, subdivision 1, is amended to read: