EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2002
[…] Page 5, line 20, delete "3" and insert "2"
Page 6, line 2, delete "4" and insert "3"
Page 6, line 22, delete "5" and insert "4"
Page 7, line 22, delete "6" and insert "5"
Page 7, line 23, delete "5" and insert "4"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.
The report was adopted.
Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3473, A bill for an act relating to health; distributing funds for medical education; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 62J.692, subdivision 4; Minnesota Statutes 2001 Supplement, section 62J.694, subdivision 2a.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, delete lines 20 to 25 and insert:
"(e) The commissioner shall distribute $4,900,000 to the University of Minnesota board of regents for the costs of the academic health center as specified under section 62J.694, subdivision 2a, paragraph (a), no later than June 30 of each year."
Page 3, line 3, after "health" insert "no later than April 15 of each year"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance.
The report was adopted.