EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2002
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Ozment from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3025, A bill for an act relating to natural resources; modifying land acquisition procedures; modifying certain local planning regulations; adding to and deleting from certain state parks and state recreation areas; authorizing public and private sales of certain state land in Big Stone, Kandiyohi, Itasca, Morrison, and Scott counties; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, sections 84.0272; 394.36, by adding a subdivision; 462.357, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 84.0272, is amended to read:
84.0272 [PROCEDURE IN ACQUIRING LANDS.]
Subdivision 1. [ACQUISITION PROCEDURE.] When the commissioner of natural resources is authorized to acquire lands or interests in lands the procedure set forth in this section shall apply. The commissioner of natural resources shall first prepare a fact sheet showing the lands to be acquired, the legal authority for their acquisition, and the qualities of the land that make it a desirable acquisition. The commissioner of natural resources shall cause the lands to be appraised. An appraiser shall before entering upon the duties of office take and subscribe an oath to faithfully and impartially discharge the duties as appraiser according to the best of the appraiser's ability and that the appraiser is not interested directly or indirectly in any of the lands to be appraised or the timber or improvements thereon or in the sale thereof and has entered into no agreement or combination to purchase the same or any part thereof, which oath shall be attached to the report of the appraisal. The commissioner of natural resources may pay less than the appraised value, but shall not agree to pay more than ten percent above the appraised value, except that if the commissioner pays less than the appraised value for a parcel of land, the difference between the purchase price and the appraised value may be used to apply to purchases at more than the appraised value. The sum of accumulated differences between appraised amounts and purchases for more than the appraised amount may not exceed the sum of accumulated differences between appraised amounts and purchases for less than the appraised amount. New appraisals may be made at the discretion of the commissioner of natural resources.
Subd. 2. [STREAM EASEMENTS.] (a) Notwithstanding subdivision 1, the commissioner may acquire permanent stream easements for angler access, fish management, and habitat work for a onetime payment based on a value attributed to both the stream and the easement corridor.