EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2002
[…] Page 2, line 34, after "who" insert "are on a preexisting membership list or who"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Smith from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3455, A bill for an act relating to family law; enacting the Marital Agreement Act; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 519; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 519.11.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 519.11, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:
Subd. 1a. [POSTNUPTIAL CONTRACT.] (a) Spouses who are legally married under the laws of this state may enter into a postnuptial contract or settlement which is valid and enforceable if it:
(1) complies with the requirements for antenuptial contracts or settlements in this section and in the law of this state, including, but not limited to, the requirement that it be procedurally and substantively fair and equitable both at the time of its execution and at the time of its enforcement; and
(2) complies with the requirements for postnuptial contracts or settlements in this section.
(b) A postnuptial contract or settlement that conforms with this section may determine all matters that may be determined by an antenuptial contract or settlement under the law of this state, except that a postnuptial contract or settlement may not determine the rights of any child of the spouses to child support from either spouse or rights of child custody or parenting time.
(c) A postnuptial contract or settlement is valid and enforceable only if at the time of its execution each spouse is represented by separate legal counsel.
(d) A postnuptial contract or settlement is valid and enforceable only if at the time of its execution each of the
spouses entering into the contract or settlement has marital property titled in that spouse's name, nonmarital
property, or a combination of marital property titled in that spouse's name and nonmarital property with a total net
value exceeding $1,200,000 presumed to be unenforceable if either party commences an action for a legal
separation or dissolution within two years of the date of its execution, unless the spouse seeking to enforce the
postnuptial contract or settlement can establish that the postnuptial contract or settlement is fair and equitable.
(e) A postnuptial contract or settlement is not valid or enforceable if either party commences an action for a
legal separation or dissolution within two years of the date of its execution.