EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2001
[…] Page 1, line 3, delete "transportation" and insert "local road authorities"
Page 1, delete line 5 and insert "2000, section 165.05, by"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Transportation Finance.
The report was adopted.
Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 818, A bill for an act relating to human services; modifying the treatment of assets under medical assistance for employed persons with disabilities; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 256B.056, subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 256B.056, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [ASSET LIMITATIONS.] To be eligible for medical assistance, a person must not individually own more than $3,000 in assets, or if a member of a household with two family members, husband and wife, or parent and child, the household must not own more than $6,000 in assets, plus $200 for each additional legal dependent. In addition to these maximum amounts, an eligible individual or family may accrue interest on these amounts, but they must be reduced to the maximum at the time of an eligibility redetermination. The accumulation of the clothing and personal needs allowance according to section 256B.35 must also be reduced to the maximum at the time of the eligibility redetermination. The value of assets that are not considered in determining eligibility for medical assistance is the value of those assets excluded under the AFDC state plan as of July 16, 1996, as required by the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRWORA), Public Law Number 104-193, for families and children, and the supplemental security income program for aged, blind, and disabled persons, with the following exceptions:
(a) Household goods and personal effects are not considered.
(b) Capital and operating assets of a trade or business that the local agency determines are necessary to the person's ability to earn an income are not considered.
(c) Motor vehicles are excluded to the same extent excluded by the supplemental security income program.
(d) Assets designated as burial expenses are excluded to the same extent excluded by the supplemental security income program.
(e) For a person who no longer qualifies as an employed person with a disability due to loss of earnings, assets allowed while eligible for medical assistance under section 256B.057, subdivision 9, are not considered for 12 months, beginning with the first month of ineligibility as an employed person with a disability, to the extent that the person's total assets remain within the allowed limits of