EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2002
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
McElroy from the Committee on Jobs and Economic Development Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3109, A bill for an act relating to economic development; modifying the wastewater infrastructure funding program; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 446A.072, subdivisions 1, 3, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, by adding subdivisions; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 446A.072, subdivisions 2, 4, 5, 10, 13.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 3, line 22, delete "ten" and insert "five"
Page 3, after line 35, insert:
"(c) Notwithstanding the limits in paragraphs (a) and (b), for a municipality receiving supplemental assistance under this section after January 1, 2002, the authority shall provide assistance up to $25,000 per existing connection if the authority determines that the municipality's construction and installation costs are significantly increased due to geological conditions and more stringent discharge limits."
Page 6, after line 21, insert:
"Sec. 13. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]
This act is effective for funds appropriated after January 1, 2002."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Capital Investment.