EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2002
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Finance.
The report was adopted.
Rhodes from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2625, A bill for an act relating to health; requiring legislative approval before the commissioner of health adopts new or amended rules governing the Minnesota Clean Indoor Air Act; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 144.417, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 10, before "The" insert "(a)"
Page 1, line 13, after the period, insert:
"(b)"
Page 1, line 15, after the period, insert "This paragraph does not apply to a rule or severable portion of a rule governing smoking in office buildings, factories, warehouses, or similar places of work, or in health care facilities. This paragraph does not apply to a rule changing the definition of "restaurant" to make it the same as the definition in section 157.15, subdivision 12."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 3, after "adopts" insert "certain"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
Stanek from the Committee on Judiciary Finance to which was referred: