EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2001
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Tuma from the Committee on Crime Prevention to which was referred:
H. F. No. 704, A bill for an act relating to health; creating exception from criminal rehabilitation provisions for emergency medical services personnel; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 364.09.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 364.09, is amended to read:
364.09 [EXCEPTIONS.]
(a) This chapter does not apply to the licensing process for peace officers; to law enforcement agencies as defined in section 626.84, subdivision 1, paragraph (h); to fire protection agencies; to eligibility for a private detective or protective agent license; to the licensing and background study process under chapter 245A; to eligibility for school bus driver endorsements; to eligibility for special transportation service endorsements; to eligibility for a commercial driver training instructor license, which is governed by section 171.35 and rules adopted under that section; to emergency medical services personnel, or to the licensing by political subdivisions of taxicab drivers, if the applicant for the license has been discharged from sentence for a conviction within the ten years immediately preceding application of a violation of any of the following:
(1) sections 609.185 to 609.21, 609.221 to 609.223, or 609.342 to 609.3451, or 617.23, subdivision
2 or 3;
(2) any provision of chapter 152 that is punishable by a maximum sentence of 15 years or more; or
(3) a violation of chapter 169 or 169A involving driving under the influence, leaving the scene of an accident, or reckless or careless driving.
This chapter also shall not apply to eligibility for juvenile corrections employment, where the offense involved child physical or sexual abuse or criminal sexual conduct.
(b) This chapter does not apply to a school district or to eligibility for a license issued or renewed by the board of teaching or the commissioner of children, families, and learning.
(c) Nothing in this section precludes the Minnesota police and peace officers training board or the state fire marshal from recommending policies set forth in this chapter to the attorney general for adoption in the attorney general's discretion to apply to law enforcement or fire protection agencies.