EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2001
[…] Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 4, after the semicolon, insert "appropriating money;"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Commerce, Jobs and Economic Development without further recommendation.
Ozment from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 274, A bill for an act relating to the environment; prohibiting the sale of mercury thermometers; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 116.92, subdivisions 3 and 6.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 116.92, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [LABELING; PRODUCTS CONTAINING MERCURY.] A manufacturer or wholesaler may not sell and a retailer may not knowingly sell any of the following items in this state that contain mercury unless the item is labeled in a manner to clearly inform a purchaser or consumer that mercury is present in the item and that the item may not be placed in the garbage until the mercury is removed and reused, recycled, or otherwise managed to ensure that it does not become part of solid waste or wastewater:
(1) a thermostat or thermometer;
(2) an electric switch, individually or as part of another product, other than a motor vehicle;
(3) an appliance;
(4) a medical or scientific instrument; and
(5) an electric relay or other electrical device.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 116.92, subdivision 6, is amended to read:
Subd. 6. [MERCURY THERMOMETERS RESTRICTED.] A medical facility may not
routinely distribute thermometers (a) A manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer may not sell or distribute for