EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2002
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The report was adopted.
Holsten from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2604, A bill for an act relating to game and fish; providing for a lifetime firearms and archery deer hunting license; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, sections 97A.421, subdivision 4; 97A.473, subdivisions 1, 4; 97A.4742, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 97A.421, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. [ISSUANCE AFTER INTOXICATION OR NARCOTICS CONVICTION.] A person convicted of a violation under section 97B.065, relating to hunting while intoxicated or using narcotics, may not obtain a license to hunt with a firearm or by archery or hunt with a firearm or by archery under a lifetime license, issued under section 97A.473 or 97A.474, for five years after conviction.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 97A.473, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [RESIDENT LIFETIME LICENSES
AUTHORIZED.] (a) The
commissioner may issue a lifetime angling license, a lifetime small game hunting license, a lifetime