EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2001
[…] H. F. No. 1533, A bill for an act relating to the city of Waseca; authorizing certain expenditures by a tax increment financing district in the city.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes without further recommendation.
The report was adopted.
Workman from the Committee on Transportation Policy to which was referred:
S. F. No. 174, A bill for an act relating to traffic regulations; allowing gross weight seasonal increase for transporting carrots; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 169.825, subdivision 11.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 169.825, subdivision 11, is amended to read:
Subd. 11. [GROSS WEIGHT SEASONAL INCREASES.] (a) The limitations provided in this section are increased:
(1) by ten percent from January 1 to March 7 each winter, statewide;
(2) by ten percent from December 1 through December 31 each winter in the zone bounded as follows: beginning at Pigeon River in the northeast corner of Minnesota; thence in a southwesterly direction along the north shore of Lake Superior along trunk highway No. 61 to the junction with trunk highway No. 210; thence westerly along trunk highway No. 210 to the junction with trunk highway No. 10; thence northwesterly along trunk highway No. 10 to the Minnesota-North Dakota border; thence northerly along that border to the Minnesota-Canadian Border; thence easterly along said Border to Lake Superior; and
(3) by ten percent from the beginning of harvest to November 30 each year for the movement of sugar beets, carrots, and potatoes within an area having a 75-mile radius from the field of harvest to the point of the first unloading. The commissioner shall not issue permits under this clause if to do so will result in a loss of federal highway funding to the state.
(b) The duration of a ten percent increase in load limits is subject to limitation by order of the commissioner, subject to implementation of springtime load restrictions, or March 7.
(c) When the ten percent increase is in effect, a permit is required for a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer combination that has a gross weight in excess of 80,000 pounds, an axle group weight in excess of that prescribed in subdivision 10, or a single axle weight in excess of 20,000 pounds and which travels on interstate routes.
(d) In cases where gross weights in an amount less than that set forth in this section are fixed, limited, or restricted on a highway or bridge by or under another section of this chapter, the lesser gross weight as fixed, limited, or restricted may not be exceeded and must control instead of the gross weights set forth in this