EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2001
[…] The report was adopted.
Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 886, A bill for an act relating to health; requiring the commissioner of health to annually establish an immunization schedule for persons enrolled in an elementary or secondary school, child care facility, or public or private post-secondary educational institutions; establishing a task force; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, sections 121A.15, subdivisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 9, and by adding subdivisions; and 135A.14, subdivisions 2 and 3; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 121A.15, subdivisions 6 and 10.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 121A.15, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Except as provided in subdivisions subdivision 3, 4, and 10, no person
over two months old may be allowed to enroll or remain enrolled in any elementary or secondary school or child care
facility in this state until the person has submitted to the administrator or other person having general control
and supervision of the school or child care facility, one of the following statements:
(1) a statement from a physician health care provider with prescribing authority, a board of
health as defined in section 145A.02, subdivision 2, or a public clinic which provides immunizations stating
that the person has received immunization, consistent with medically acceptable standards, against measles after
having attained the age of 12 months, rubella, diphtheria, tetanus, pertussis, polio, mumps, haemophilus influenza
type b, and hepatitis B; or
(2) a statement from a physician or a public clinic which provides immunizations stating that the person has
received immunizations, consistent with medically acceptable standards, against measles after having attained the
age of 12 months, rubella, mumps, and haemophilus influenza type b and that the person has commenced a schedule
of immunizations for diphtheria, tetanus, pertussis, polio, and hepatitis B and which indicates the month and year
of each immunization received is age-appropriately immunized or is in the process of being
age-appropriately immunized against diseases in compliance with the immunization schedule established by the
commissioner of health according to subdivision 1a.