EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2001
[…] The report was adopted.
Wolf from the Committee on Regulated Industries to which was referred:
H. F. No. 673, A bill for an act relating to public safety; increasing allowable maximum fee for 911 emergency telephone services; allowing for payment of certain costs of local governments relating to the installation of certain signs or markers; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, sections 403.11, subdivision 1; and 403.113, subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 36, delete "and"
Page 3, line 1, delete "section 403.11" and insert ", taking into account the amount of the fee established in section 403.113, subdivision 1,"
Page 3, after line 6, insert:
"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 403.113, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [FEE.] (a) In addition to the actual fee assessed under section 403.11, each customer receiving
local telephone service, including cellular or other nonwire service, is assessed a fee to fund implementation and
maintenance of enhanced 911 service, including acquisition of necessary equipment and the costs of the
commissioner to administer the program. The enhanced fee collected from cellular or other nonwire service
customers must be collected effective in July 1997 billings. Effective July 1, 2001, the enhanced fee must be 20
cents
a month assessed on the same basis as the fee under section 403.11. The actual fee assessed under section 403.11 and the enhanced 911 service fee must be collected as one amount and may not exceed the amount specified in section 403.11, subdivision 1, paragraph (b).
(b) The enhanced 911 service fee must be collected and deposited in the same manner as the fee in section 403.11 and used solely for the purposes of paragraph (a) and subdivision 3.
(c) The commissioner of the department of administration, in consultation with counties and 911 system users, shall determine the amount of the enhanced 911 service fee and inform telephone companies or communications carriers that provide service capable of originating a 911 emergency telephone call of the total amount of the 911 service fees in the same manner as provided in section 403.11."
Page 3, line 7, delete "2" and insert "3"
Page 3, line 27, reinstate the stricken "and"
Page 3, lines 31 to 33, delete the new language
Page 4, line 1, delete the new language
Page 4, lines 4 to 7, reinstate the stricken language
Page 4, after line 7, insert:
"Sec. 4. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]