EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2001
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy.
The report was adopted.
Workman from the Committee on Transportation Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1817, A bill for an act relating to utilities; modifying provisions regulating utility facilities in railroad rights-of-way; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 237.04.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 237.04, is amended to read:
237.04 [WIRE CROSSING OR PARALLELING UTILITY LINE; RULES.]
(a) The department shall determine and promulgate reasonable rules covering the maintenance and operation, also the nature, location, and character of the construction to be used, where telephone, telegraph, electric light, power, or other electric wires of any kind, or any natural gas pipelines, cross, or more or less parallel the lines of any railroad, interurban railway, or any other similar public service corporation; and, to this end, shall formulate and from time to time, issue general rules covering each class of construction, maintenance, and operation of such telephone, telegraph, telecommunications, cable, fiber optic, electric wire, or natural gas pipeline crossing, or paralleling, under the various conditions existing; and the department, upon the complaint of any person, railroad, interurban railway, municipal utility, cooperative electric association, telephone company, telecommunications carrier, cable company, fiber optic carrier, or other public utility claiming to be injuriously affected or subjected to hazard by any such crossing or paralleling lines constructed or about to be constructed, shall, after a hearing, make such order and prescribe such terms and conditions for the construction, maintenance, and operation of the lines in question as may be just and reasonable.
(b) The department may, upon request of any municipal utility, electric cooperative association, or public
utility, telephone company, telecommunications carrier, cable company, or fiber optic carrier determine the
just and reasonable charge which a railroad, or owner of an abandoned railroad right-of-way, can prescribe for a new
or existing crossing of a railroad right-of-way by an any telephone, telegraph, telecommunications, cable,
fiber optic, electric, or gas line, or new or existing telephone, telegraph, telecommunications, cable,
fiber optic, electric, or gas lines more or less paralleling a railroad right-of-way, based on the diminution in