EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2001
[…] ARTICLE 9
MINNEAPOLIS POLICE RELIEF ASSOCIATION
MAIL-IN BALLOTING OR VOTING PROVISIONS
Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 423B.05, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 4. [RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE BY MAIL-IN BALLOT.] Active members, retired members, and surviving spouse members of the relief association have the right to participate in the election of board members of the association by mail-in ballot.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 423B.05, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 5. [MAIL-IN REFERENDUM ON VOTING BY MAIL.] (a) The board of the association is authorized to submit the following question in a binding member referendum to be conducted by mail:
"Shall the bylaws of the Minneapolis police relief
association be amended to allow future proposed
amendments to the bylaws of the relief association
to be approved by a vote of relief association members
by mail?
Yes .......
No ........"