Journal of the House - 34th Day - Tuesday, April 17, 2001 - Top of Page 1929
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Transportation Finance.

The report was adopted.

Ozment from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 877, A bill for an act relating to the environment; waiving repayment obligations for certain solid waste transfer station projects; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 115A.54, subdivision 2a.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 115A.54, subdivision 2a, is amended to read:

Subd. 2a. [SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT PROJECTS.] (a) The director shall provide technical and financial assistance for the acquisition and betterment of solid waste management projects as provided in this subdivision and section 115A.52. Money appropriated for the purposes of this subdivision must be distributed as grants.

(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c), a project may receive grant assistance up to 25 percent of the capital cost of the project or $2,000,000, whichever is less, except that projects constructed as a result of intercounty cooperative agreements may receive (1) grant assistance up to 25 percent of the capital cost of the project; or (2) $2,000,000 times the number of participating counties, whichever is less.

(c) A recycling project or a project to compost or cocompost waste may receive grant assistance up to 50 percent of the capital cost of the project or $2,000,000, whichever is less, except that projects completed as a result of intercounty cooperative agreements may receive (1) grant assistance up to 50 percent of the capital cost of the project; or (2) $2,000,000 times the number of participating counties, whichever is less. The following projects may also receive grant assistance in the amounts specified in this paragraph:

(1) a project to improve control of or reduce air emissions at an existing resource recovery facility; and

(2) a project to substantially increase the recovery of materials or energy, substantially reduce the amount or toxicity of waste processing residuals, or expand the capacity of an existing resource recovery facility to meet the resource recovery needs of an expanded region if each county from which waste is or would be received has achieved a recycling rate in excess of the goals in section 115A.551, and is implementing aggressive waste reduction and household hazardous waste management programs.