Journal of the House - 40th Day - Wednesday, April 25, 2001 - Top of Page 2263
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 40th Day - Wednesday, April 25, 2001 - Top of Page 2311

Knoblach from the Committee on Capital Investment to which was referred:

H. F. No. 980, A bill for an act relating to public construction and remodeling projects; exempting park buildings from legislative notification and review requirements; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 16B.335, subdivision 1.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 16B.335, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [CONSTRUCTION AND MAJOR REMODELING.] (a) The commissioner, or any other recipient to whom an appropriation is made to acquire or better public lands or buildings or other public improvements of a capital nature, must not prepare final plans and specifications for any construction, major remodeling, or land acquisition in anticipation of which the appropriation was made until the agency that will use the project has presented the program plan and cost estimates for all elements necessary to complete the project to the chair of the senate finance committee and the chair of the house ways and means committee and the chairs have made their recommendations, and the chair of the house capital investment committee is notified. "Construction or major remodeling" means construction of a new building, a substantial addition to an existing building, or a substantial change to the interior configuration of an existing building.