EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2002
[…] Time and
S.F. H.F. Session Laws Date Approved Date Filed
No. No. Chapter No. 2002 2002
2960 350 1:29 p.m. April 29 April 29
2674 351 1:25 p.m. April 29 April 29
Sincerely,
Mary Kiffmeyer
Secretary of State
Ozment from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3719, A bill for an act relating to agriculture; clarifying the prohibition on certain application of pesticides; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 18B.07, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 18B.07, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [PROHIBITED PESTICIDE USE.] (a) A person may not use, store, handle, distribute, or dispose of a pesticide, rinsate, pesticide container, or pesticide application equipment in a manner:
(1) that is inconsistent with a label or labeling as defined by FIFRA;
(2) that endangers humans, damages agricultural products, food, livestock, fish, or wildlife; or
(3) that will cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.
(b) A person may not direct a pesticide onto property beyond the boundaries of the target site. A person may not apply a pesticide resulting in damage to adjacent property.
(c) A person may not directly apply a pesticide on a human by overspray or target site spray, except when:
(1) the pesticide is intended for use on a human;
(2) the pesticide is intended for mosquito control operations;
(3) the pesticide application is for control of gypsy moth, forest tent caterpillar, or other pest species, as determined by the commissioner, and the pesticide used is a biological agent; or
(4) the pesticide application is for a public health risk, as determined by the commissioner of health. The commissioner of health, in consultation with the commissioner of agriculture, must determine the application is warranted based on the commissioner's balancing of the public health risk with the risk the application poses to the health of the general population, with special attention to the health of children.
(d) For pesticide applications under paragraph (c), clauses (2), (3), and (4), the following conditions apply:
(1) no practicable and effective alternative method of control exists;
(2) the pesticide is among the least toxic available for control of the target pest; and
(3) notification of residents in the area to be treated is provided by direct notification and through publication in a newspaper of general circulation within the affected area.