EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2001
[…] (b) Coverage under section 1 applies to employment as an officer of the interfaculty organization on or after July 1, 1996.
ARTICLE 13
LOCAL POLICE AND PAID FIRE PENSION PLANS
Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 423B.05, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 4. [RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE BY MAIL-IN BALLOT.] Active members, retired members, and surviving spouse members of the relief association have the right to participate in the election of board members of the association by mail-in ballot.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 423B.05, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 5. [MAIL-IN REFERENDUM ON VOTING BY MAIL.] (a) The board of the association is authorized to submit the following question in a binding member referendum to be conducted by mail:
"Shall the bylaws of the Minneapolis police relief
association be amended to allow future proposed
amendments to the bylaws of the relief association
to be approved by a vote of relief association members
by mail?
Yes ........
No ........"