EIGHTY-SECOND SESSION 2001
[…] This is a one-time appropriation.
Sec. 2. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]
This act is effective July 1, 2001."
Delete the title and insert:
"A bill for an act relating to natural disaster assistance; providing disaster relief measures for local units of government designated a major disaster area; appropriating money."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Bishop from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred:
H. F. No. 560, A bill for an act relating to health; providing patient protections; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, sections 45.027, subdivision 6; 62D.17, subdivision 1; 62J.38; 62M.02, subdivision 21; 62Q.56; and 62Q.58.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 45.027, subdivision 6, is amended to read:
Subd. 6. [VIOLATIONS AND PENALTIES.] The commissioner may impose a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 per violation upon a person who violates any law, rule, or order related to the duties and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner unless a different penalty is specified. If a civil penalty is imposed on a health carrier as defined in section 62A.011, the commissioner must divide 50 percent of the amount among any policy holders or certificate holders affected by the violation, unless the commissioner certifies in writing that the division and distribution to enrollees would be too administratively complex or that the number of enrollees affected by the penalty would result in a distribution of less than $50 per enrollee.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 62D.02, subdivision 8, is amended to read:
Subd. 8. [HEALTH MAINTENANCE CONTRACT.] "Health maintenance contract" means any contract whereby
a health maintenance organization agrees to provide comprehensive health maintenance services to enrollees,