Journal of the House - 65th Day - Thursday, February 19, 2004 - Top of Page 4585
[…] Journal of the House - 65th Day - Thursday, February 19, 2004 - Top of Page 4587

Page 13, line 34, delete "3B.49" and insert "3B.47"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Erhardt from the Committee on Transportation Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 722, A bill for an act relating to traffic regulations; exempting garbage trucks and recycling vehicles from certain weight restrictions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 169.87, subdivision 6.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 169.87, subdivision 6, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 6. [RECYCLING VEHICLES.] Weight restrictions imposed under subdivisions 1 and 2 do not apply to (1) a two-axle vehicle that does not exceed 20,000 pounds per single axle and is designed and used exclusively for recycling, while engaged in recycling in a political subdivision that mandates curbside recycling pickup, or (2) a vehicle that does not exceed 20,000 pounds per single axle and is designed and used exclusively for collecting mixed municipal solid waste, as defined in section 115A.03, subdivision 21, while engaged in such collection.

 

[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This section is effective the day following final enactment."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Transportation Finance without further recommendation.

 

The report was adopted.