STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] H. F. No. 1737, A bill for an act relating to local government;
permitting the city of Lake Elmo to adopt and implement a long-term
comprehensive plan.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass.
The report was adopted.
Westrom from the Committee on Regulated Industries to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 1743, A bill for an act relating to utilities;
repealing sunset of provisions relating to performance-based regulation plans;
repealing requirement for a report on these plans; making technical correction;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 216B.16, subdivision 16; Laws 1997,
chapter 25, section 3; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 216B.1675,
subdivision 13.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 216B.1675, subdivision 1, is amended to
read:
Subdivision 1.
[PURPOSE.] Performance-based regulation plans for public utilities
offering natural gas services are authorized in order to provide quality
service at rates that can reasonably and reliably be expected to be materially
lower than rates would be under current regulation and to reduce the cost of
regulation. Performance‑based
regulation plans are intended to provide the utility with increased earnings
for efficient performance and decreased earnings for inefficient performance.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 216B.1675, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [PLAN
CONTENTS.] The commission may approve a performance regulation plan for natural
gas distribution services upon finding that the plan:
(1) contains a benchmark or measure of gas distribution costs
that is a reasonable and reliable predictor of the utility's rates for gas
distribution service under cost-of-service regulation;
(2) ensures that rates for gas distribution services to
customers under the plan will be materially lower than the rates would be under
cost-of-service regulation as predicted by the benchmark in clause (1);
(3) links the utility's earnings to its performance by
permitting higher utility earnings than under cost-of-service regulation only
when the utility's performance is more efficient than the benchmark;
(4) can be reasonably and reliably expected to offer lower
administrative costs than would otherwise be experienced under cost-of-service
regulation;
(5) contains a reasonable limit on utility earnings;
(6) is compatible with the development of increased
competition in the natural gas industry;
(7) has adequate provisions to prevent the degradation
of service quality; and
(8) (7) provides for gathering of
relevant data and evaluation of the plan's effect on rates, service quality,
utility earnings, competition in providing natural gas, and regulatory costs.
Sec. 3. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 216B.1675, subdivision 13, is amended to read:
Subd. 13. [GENERAL