STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] extension for the 2003-2004 school year to a teacher on a leave of
absence to teach at a charter school under this subdivision who has taught
five or more years as of the 2003-2004 school year."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be placed on the Consent Calendar.
The report was adopted.
Swenson from the Committee on Agriculture Policy to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 447, A bill for an act relating to agriculture;
modifying certain restrictions on the ownership of farm land; imposing a
penalty; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 500.221, subdivisions 1, 1a,
5.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 12, delete "purchases" and insert
"has an interest in"
Page 2, after line 26, insert:
"Sec. 3. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 500.221, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [ALIENS AND
NON-AMERICAN CORPORATIONS.] Except as hereinafter provided, no natural person
shall acquire directly or indirectly any interest in agricultural land unless
the person is a citizen of the United States or a permanent resident alien of
the United States. In addition to the
restrictions in section 500.24, no corporation, partnership, limited partnership,
trustee, or other business entity shall directly or indirectly, acquire or
otherwise obtain any interest, whether legal, beneficial or otherwise, in any
title to agricultural land unless at least 80 percent of each class of stock
issued and outstanding or 80 percent of the ultimate beneficial interest of the
entity is held directly or indirectly by citizens of the United States or
permanent resident aliens. This section
shall not apply:
(1) to agricultural land that may be acquired by devise,
inheritance, as security for indebtedness, by process of law in the collection
of debts, or by any procedure for the enforcement of a lien or claim thereon,
whether created by mortgage or otherwise.
All agricultural land acquired in the collection of debts or by the
enforcement of a lien or claim shall be disposed of within three years after
acquiring ownership;
(2) to citizens or subjects of a foreign country whose rights
to hold land are secured by treaty;
(3) to lands used for transportation purposes by a common
carrier, as defined in section 218.011, subdivision 10;
(4) to lands or interests in lands acquired for use in
connection with (i) the production of timber and forestry products by a
corporation organized under the laws of Minnesota, or (ii) mining and mineral
processing operations. Pending the
development of agricultural land for the production of timber and forestry
products or mining purposes the land may not be used for farming except under
lease to a family farm, a family farm corporation or an authorized farm
corporation;
(5) to agricultural land operated for