STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] comparison, were examined and found to be identical with certain exceptions.
SUSPENSION
OF RULES
Westrom moved that the rules be so far suspended that
S. F. No. 2182 be substituted for H. F. No. 1743
and that the House File be indefinitely postponed. The motion prevailed.
REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES
Boudreau from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy
to which was referred:
H. F. No. 352, A bill for an act relating to health; requiring
parental consent for certain medical treatment; permitting parental access to
minor's medical records; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 121A.22,
subdivision 2; 144.335, subdivision 1; 144.342; repealing Minnesota Statutes
2002, sections 144.343, subdivision 1; 144.3441.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 3, delete section 3, and insert:
"Sec. 3. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 144.343, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [MINOR'S
CONSENT VALID.] Any minor may give effective consent for medical, mental and
other health services to determine the presence of or to treat pregnancy and
conditions associated therewith, venereal disease, alcohol and other drug
abuse, and the consent of no other person is required, if the minor is a
victim of incest, as defined by section 609.365. If a minor gives consent for health services as provided in
this subdivision, the minor's parents must not have access to the minor's
health records without expressed authorization from the minor.
Sec. 4.
[CONSTRUCTION.]