STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] language
Page 5, strike line 31
Page 5, line 32, strike "Index" and insert "the
amount set for an individual in clause (1)"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Capital Investment.
The report was adopted.
Dempsey from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan
Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2275, A bill for an act relating to peace officers;
clarifying when a peace officer may recoup attorney fees and costs in a
civilian complaint proceeding; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section
471.44, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 14, strike "probable"
Page 1, line 15, strike everything before "not" and
insert "a finding that the complaint is sustained by the authority, and
if the complaint is subsequently"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Smith from the Committee on Judiciary Policy and Finance to
which was referred:
H. F. No. 2281, A bill for an act relating to crime victims;