STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Page 1, line 7, delete "technology enterprise"
and insert "general"
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 3, delete "the" and delete "enterprise
fund" and insert "projects"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Hackbarth from the Committee on Environment and Natural
Resources Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2365, A bill for an act relating to the environment;
providing for enforcement for certain aboveground petroleum storage tanks;
modifying field citations procedures for petroleum storage tanks; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 115.071, subdivision 7; Minnesota Statutes
2003 Supplement, section 116.073, subdivisions 1, 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 115.071, subdivision 7, is amended to
read:
Subd. 7. [UNDERGROUND AND
ABOVEGROUND STORAGE TANKS; RED TAGS.] (a) The commissioner may issue a red
tag for failure to have the regulated underground tank system or aboveground
tank facility protected from corrosion, failure to have spill and overfill
protection, or failure to have a leak detection method in place. A red tag may also be issued for underground
storage tank system or aboveground tank facility violations if an
enforcement action, including, but not limited to, a citation as defined in
section 116.073, subdivision 1, has been issued and the violations are not
corrected. Upon discovery of a
violation at a facility with an underground storage tank system or
aboveground tank facility, the commissioner shall affix a red tag, in plain
view, to the fill pipe cap of the tank system that provides notice that
delivery of petroleum products to the tank system is prohibited. When the red tag is issued, agency staff
must determine the product level in the tank.
(b) No owner or operator of a facility having an
underground storage tank system or aboveground tank facility shall fill
or allow the filling of a tank with a petroleum product while a red tag is
affixed to the fill pipe cap of the tank system.
(c) A person shall not remove, deface, alter, or otherwise
tamper with a red tag so that the information contained on the tag is not
legible.
(d) A red tag may not be removed until the commissioner has
inspected the underground storage tank system or aboveground tank facility
and established that it is no longer in violation. After making that determination, the commissioner shall remove
the red tag within 24 hours or as soon as reasonably possible. Upon agreement by the commissioner, the red
tag may also be removed by an agency-certified installer who provides
documentation to the commissioner that the violation for which the system was
red-tagged has been corrected.
(e) The issuance of a red tag may be appealed under section