STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 6, delete "144.342;" and insert
"144.343, subdivision 1;"
Page 1, line 7, delete everything after "2002," and
insert "section"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Holberg from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred:
H. F. No. 561, A bill for an act relating to commerce;
requiring uniform mandatory penalties against license holders and a licensee's
employees for sales to minors; providing for mitigating circumstances in
assessing penalties; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 461.12,
subdivision 2; 461.19.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 461.12, subdivision 2, is amended to
read:
Subd. 2.
[ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTIES; LICENSEES.] (a) If a licensee or employee
of a licensee sells tobacco to a person under the age of 18 years, or violates
any other provision of this chapter, the licensee shall be charged an
administrative penalty of at least $75 but no more than $500. An administrative penalty of at least
$200 but no more than $1,000 must be imposed for a second violation at
the same location within 24 months after the initial violation. An administrative penalty of at least
$250 but no more than $2,500 and up to a three-day license suspension may be
imposed for a third violation at the same location within 24 months after the
initial violation. For a third
subsequent violation at the same location within 24 months after the
initial violation, both of the following may be imposed:
(1) an administrative penalty of at least $250 must
be imposed, and but no more than $5,000;
(2) the licensee's authority to sell tobacco at that
location must may be suspended for not less than up to
a maximum of seven days.
(b) The licensing authority may suspend or revoke a
tobacco license if the licensee fails to act on any of the following:
(1) imposition of disciplinary sanctions of an employee with
multiple noncompliant sales to a minor;