STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Page 1, line 15, strike the second comma
Page 2, line 3, delete the second comma
Page 2, line 7, after the period, insert "Where the
town board or appointment committee fails to fill a vacancy in the position
of an elected town official by appointment,"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Rhodes from the Committee on Governmental Operations and
Veterans Affairs Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 471, A bill for an act relating to elections;
requiring primaries in certain school district elections; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 205A.03, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 205A.03, subdivision 1, is amended to
read:
Subdivision 1. [RESOLUTION
REQUIRED PRIMARY IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.] The school board
of a school district may, by resolution adopted by June 1 of any year, decide
to choose nominees for school district elective offices by a primary as
provided in subdivisions 1 to 6. The
resolution, when adopted, is effective for all ensuing elections of board
members in that school district until it is revoked. In a school district election, if
there are more than two candidates for a specified school board position
or more than twice as many school board candidates as there are at-large
school board positions available, a school district must hold a primary.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 205A.03, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [CANDIDATES,
FILING.] The clerk shall place upon the primary ballot without partisan
designation the names of individuals whose candidacies have been filed and for
whom the proper filing fee has been paid.
When not more than twice the number of individuals to be elected to a
school district elective office as many school board candidates as there
are at-large school board positions available file for nomination
for the office or when not more than two candidates for a specified
school board position file for nomination for that office, their
names must not be placed upon the primary ballot and must be placed on the
school district general election ballot as the nominees for that office.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 205A.03, subdivision 4, is
amended to read:
Subd. 4. [RESULTS.] The
school district primary must be conducted and the returns made in the manner
provided for the state primary as far as practicable. Within two days after the primary, the school board of the school
district shall canvass the returns, and the two candidates for each office
specified school board position who receive the highest number of
votes, or a number of candidates equal to twice the number of individuals to be