Journal of the House - 73rd Day - Thursday, March 11, 2004 - Top of Page 5051
[…] Page 3, delete lines 27 and 28

 

Page 3, line 29, delete the new language

 

Page 4, line 1, delete the new language and reinstate the stricken language

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Swenson from the Committee on Agriculture Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1766, A bill for an act relating to ethanol producer payments; eliminating a requirement for ownership disclosure; amending Minnesota Statutes 2003 Supplement, section 41A.09, subdivision 3a.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2003 Supplement, section 41A.09, subdivision 3a, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3a. [ETHANOL PRODUCER PAYMENTS.] (a) The commissioner shall make cash payments to producers of ethanol located in the state that have begun production by June 30, 2000. For the purpose of this subdivision, an entity that holds a controlling interest in more than one ethanol plant is considered a single producer. The amount of the payment for each producer's annual production, except as provided in paragraph (c), is 20 cents


Journal of the House - 73rd Day - Thursday, March 11, 2004 - Top of Page 5057

per gallon for each gallon of ethanol produced on or before June 30, 2000, or ten years after the start of production, whichever is later. The first claim for production after June 30, 2003, must be accompanied by Annually, within 90 days of the end of its fiscal year, an ethanol producer receiving payments under this subdivision must file a disclosure statement on a form provided by the commissioner. The initial disclosure statement must include a detailed summary description of the organization of the business structure of the claimant, a listing of the percentages of ownership by any person or other entity with an ownership interest of five percent or greater, the distribution of income received by the claimant, including operating income and payments under this subdivision and a copy of its annual audited financial statements, including the auditor's report and footnotes. The disclosure statement must include information sufficient to demonstrate that a majority of the ultimate beneficial interest in the demonstrating what percentage of the entity receiving payments under this section is owned by farmers or spouses of farmers, as defined in or other entities eligible to farm or own agricultural land in Minnesota under the provisions of section 500.24, residing in Minnesota.