Journal of the House - 73rd Day - Thursday, March 11, 2004 - Top of Page 5051
[…] Page 1, line 10, before the period, insert "; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 62C.09, subdivision 3; 62D.042; 62D.043"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Erhardt from the Committee on Transportation Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2304, A bill for an act relating to drivers' licenses; modifying requirements for operating motor vehicle by holder of provisional license; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 171.055, subdivision 2.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 171.055, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2. [USE OF PROVISIONAL LICENSE.] (a) A provisional license holder may operate a motor vehicle only when every occupant under the age of 18 has a seat belt or child passenger restraint system properly fastened. A person who violates this paragraph is subject to a fine of $25. A peace officer may not issue a citation for a violation of this paragraph unless the officer lawfully stopped or detained the driver of the motor vehicle for a moving violation as defined in section 171.04. The commissioner shall not record a violation of this paragraph on a person's driving record.

 

(b) For the first six months after receiving the license, a provisional license holder may not operate a motor vehicle:


Journal of the House - 73rd Day - Thursday, March 11, 2004 - Top of Page 5095

(1) with more than one passenger under the age of 21, except immediate family members; or

 

(2) between 12:00 a.m. and 5:00 a.m., unless accompanied by the driver's parent or guardian, or unless driving to or from the driver's job or an activity sponsored by a school or religious organization, or while engaged in hunting or fishing.

 

(c) If the holder of a provisional license during the period of provisional licensing incurs (1) a conviction for a violation of section 169A.20, 169A.33, 169A.35, or sections 169A.50 to 169A.53, (2) a conviction for a crash-related moving violation, (3) a conviction for a violation of a restriction described in paragraph (b), or (3) (4) more than one conviction for a moving violation that is not crash related, the person may not be issued a driver's license until 12 consecutive months have expired since the date of the conviction or until the person reaches the age of 18 years, whichever occurs first."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Smith from the Committee on Judiciary Policy and Finance to which was referred: