Journal of the House - 73rd Day - Thursday, March 11, 2004 - Top of Page 5051
[…] Page 1, line 3, delete "appropriating money;"

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development Finance without further recommendation.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Davids from the Committee on Commerce, Jobs and Economic Development to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2799, A bill for an act relating to employment; modifying state dislocated worker program provisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 116L.17, subdivisions 1, 4, 5, 6; Minnesota Statutes 2003 Supplement, section 116L.17, subdivisions 2, 3; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 116L.17, subdivision 7.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 116L.17, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1. [DEFINITIONS.] (a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them in this subdivision.

 

(b) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of employment and economic development.

 

(c) "Dislocated worker" means an individual who is a resident of Minnesota at the time employment ceased or was working in the state at the time employment ceased and: