Journal of the House - 73rd Day - Thursday, March 11, 2004 - Top of Page 5051
[…] Page 1, line 19, delete "$6,000,000" and insert "$8,000,000"

 

Page 2, line 22, delete "$10,000,000" and insert "$8,000,000"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Capital Investment.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Boudreau from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1712, A bill for an act relating to game and fish; exempting minors from game and fish license Social Security number requirement; amending Minnesota Statutes 2003 Supplement, section 97A.482.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, line 11, delete "age 18 or older"

 

Page 1, after line 25, insert:

 

"(c) The commissioners of human services and natural resources shall request a waiver from the secretary of health and human services to exclude any applicant under the age of 16 from the requirement under this section to provide the applicant's Social Security number. If such a waiver is granted, this section will be so amended effective January 1, 2005, or upon the effective date of the waiver, whichever is later."

 

Amend the title as follows:

 

Page 1, line 2, after the semicolon, insert "requiring a request for a waiver"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 73rd Day - Thursday, March 11, 2004 - Top of Page 5056