Journal of the House - 73rd Day - Thursday, March 11, 2004 - Top of Page 5051
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Hackbarth from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2660, A bill for an act relating to natural resources; creating a forest management investment fund; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 84A.51, subdivision 2; 89.035; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 89.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 84A.51, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2. [FUNDS TRANSFERRED; APPROPRIATED.] Money in any fund established under section 84A.03, 84A.22, or 84A.32, subdivision 2, is transferred to the consolidated account, except as provided in subdivision 3. The money in the consolidated account, or as much of it as necessary, is appropriated for the purposes of sections 84A.52 and 84A.53. Of any remaining balance, the amount derived from timber sales receipts is transferred to the forest management investment fund and the amount derived from all other receipts is transferred to the general fund.

 

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 89.035, is amended to read:

 

89.035 [INCOME FROM STATE FOREST LANDS, DISPOSITION.]