Journal of the House - 73rd Day - Thursday, March 11, 2004 - Top of Page 5051
[…] H. F. No. 2002, A bill for an act relating to civil actions; providing a factor for determining the amount of attorney fees awarded in certain actions; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 549.

 

Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Davids from the Committee on Commerce, Jobs and Economic Development to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2017, A bill for an act relating to insurance; regulating the joint underwriting association; modifying coverage; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 62F.04, by adding a subdivision.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 62F.04, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 2a. [HIGHER LIMITS FOR LONG-TERM CARE PROVIDERS.] In addition to the policies described in subdivision 2, the association may issue policies to long-term care providers who are members of an activated class with limits not to exceed $2,000,000 for each claimant under one policy and $4,000,000 for all claimants under one policy in any one year, provided that the association finds that the applicant needs the higher limits in order to conduct its business. Prudent business practice or mere desire to have higher limits is not a sufficient standard for the association to issue such policies.

 

Sec. 2. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]

 

Section 1 is effective the day following final enactment."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Boudreau from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred: