STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] this act.
Sec. 3. [REPEALER.]
Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 239.12 and 239.25, are
repealed."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Dempsey from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan
Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2103, A bill for an act relating to real property;
local planning and zoning; authorizing municipalities to require the dedication
of land for public purposes; providing certain terms and conditions for the
dedication; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 462.358, subdivision 2b,
by adding a subdivision; Minnesota Statutes 2003 Supplement, section 462.353,
subdivision 4.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2003 Supplement, section 462.353, subdivision 4, is
amended to read:
Subd. 4. [FEES.] (a)
A municipality may prescribe fees sufficient to defray the costs incurred by it
in reviewing, investigating, and administering an application for an amendment
to an official control established pursuant to sections 462.351 to 462.364 or
an application for a permit or other approval required under an official
control established pursuant to those sections. Except as provided in subdivision 4a, fees as prescribed must be
by ordinance. Fees must be fair,
reasonable, and proportionate and have a nexus to the actual cost of the
service for which the fee is imposed.
(b) A municipality shall must adopt
management and accounting procedures to ensure that fees are maintained and
used only for the purpose for which they are collected. Upon request, a municipality must explain
the basis of its fees.
(c) Except as provided in this paragraph, a fee ordinance or
amendment to a fee ordinance is effective January 1 after its adoption. A municipality may adopt a fee ordinance or
an amendment to a fee ordinance with an effective date other than the next
January 1, but the ordinance or amendment does not apply if an application for
final approval has been submitted to the municipality.
(d) If a dispute arises over a specific fee imposed by a
municipality related to a specific application, the amount of the fee must
be deposited and held in escrow, and the person aggrieved by the fee may
appeal under section 462.361, provided that the appeal must be brought
within 60 days after approval of an application under this section and deposit
of the fee into escrow. An approved
application may proceed as if the fee had been paid, pending a decision on the
appeal. This paragraph must not be
construed to preclude the city from conditioning approval of any proposed
subdivision or development on an agreement to waive a challenge to the cost
associated with municipally installed improvements of the type described in
section 429.021.
Sec. 2. Minnesota