STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] "A bill for an act relating to telecommunications;
modifying provisions for alternative forms of regulation of telephone
companies; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 237.766; 237.773,
subdivision 3."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Erhardt from the Committee on
Transportation Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 985, A bill for an act relating to traffic
regulations; increasing maximum gross weight for certain vehicles and
combinations on noninterstate trunk highways; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002,
section 169.824, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 18, after "axles" insert "while
exclusively engaged in hauling livestock"
Page 1, line 19, after "highways" insert
", if the vehicle has a permit under section 169.86, subdivision 5,
paragraph (j)"
Page 2, after line 9, insert:
"Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2003 Supplement, section 169.86, subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd. 5. [FEE; PROCEEDS
TO TRUNK HIGHWAY FUND.] The commissioner, with respect to highways under the