STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] H. F. No. 2462, A bill for an act relating to insurance; making
changes related to the Minnesota Comprehensive Health Association; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 62E.141; Minnesota Statutes 2003 Supplement,
sections 62E.08, subdivision 1; 62E.091.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass.
The report was adopted.
Boudreau from the Committee on Health and
Human Services Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2473, A bill for an act relating to child care;
limiting payments for certain absences; amending Minnesota Statutes 2003
Supplement, section 119B.13, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2003 Supplement, section 119B.13, subdivision 1, is
amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [SUBSIDY
RESTRICTIONS.] The maximum rate paid for child care assistance under the child
care fund may not exceed the 75th percentile rate for like-care arrangements in
the county as surveyed by the commissioner.
A rate which includes a provider bonus paid under subdivision 2 or a
special needs rate paid under subdivision 3 may be in excess of the maximum
rate allowed under this subdivision.
The department shall monitor the effect of this paragraph on provider
rates. The county shall pay the
provider's full charges for every child in care up to the maximum
established. The commissioner shall
determine the maximum rate for each type of care on an hourly, full-day, and
weekly basis, including special needs and handicapped care. Not less than once every two years, the
commissioner shall evaluate market practices for payment of absences and shall
establish policies for payment of absent days that reflect current market
practice. and the requirements of this section. The policy for payment of absent days must
include the following provisions:
(1) payment cannot be made for more than 25 absent days,
including holidays, per year per child;
(2) payment cannot be made for more than ten consecutive
absent days per child;