STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] H. F. No. 2572, A bill for an act relating to civil actions;
providing requirements for certification of a class action; proposing coding in
Minnesota Statutes, chapter 540.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass.
The report was adopted.
Boudreau from the Committee on Health and Human Services
Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2581, A bill for an act relating to human services;
authorizing an exception to the prohibition on asset transfers for certain
charitable gifts; amending Minnesota Statutes 2003 Supplement, section
256B.0595, subdivisions 1, 1b.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2003 Supplement, section 256B.0595, subdivision 1b,
is amended to read:
Subd. 1b. [PROHIBITED
TRANSFERS.] (a) Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of this section, this
subdivision applies to transfers involving recipients of medical assistance
that are made on or after July 1, 2003, and to all transfers involving persons
who apply for medical assistance on or after July 1, 2003, if the transfer
occurred within 72 months before the person applies for medical assistance,
except that this subdivision does not apply to transfers made prior to July 1,
2003. A person, a person's spouse, or
any person, court, or administrative body with legal authority to act in place
of, on behalf of, at the direction of, or upon the request of the person or the
person's spouse, may not give away, sell, dispose of, or reduce ownership or
control of any income, asset, or interest therein for less than fair market
value for the purpose of establishing or maintaining medical assistance
eligibility. This applies to all
transfers, including those made by a community spouse after the month in which
the institutionalized spouse is determined eligible for medical assistance. For purposes of determining eligibility for
medical assistance services, any transfer of such income or assets for less
than fair market value within 72 months before or any time after a person
applies for medical assistance may be considered. Any such transfer is presumed to have been made for the purpose
of establishing or maintaining medical assistance eligibility, and the person