STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] 609.855, subdivision 1, by adding a subdivision; Minnesota Statutes 2003
Supplement, section 169.28, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass.
The report was adopted.
Davids from the Committee on Commerce, Jobs and Economic
Development to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2098, A bill for an act relating to motor fuels;
regulating oxygenated gasoline; abolishing a fee and certain requirements and
powers of Department of Commerce relating to utility measuring equipment;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 239.791, subdivision 12, by adding a
subdivision; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 239.12; 239.25.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 239.791, subdivision 12, is amended to
read:
Subd. 12. [EXEMPTION
FOR COLLECTOR VEHICLE AND OFF-ROAD USE.] (a) A person responsible for the
product may offer for sale, sell, or dispense at a retail gasoline station for
use in collector vehicles or vehicles eligible to be licensed as collector
vehicles, off-road vehicles, motorcycles, boats, snowmobiles, or small engines,
gasoline that is not oxygenated in accordance with subdivision 1 if the person
meets the conditions in paragraphs (b) to (e).
If the nonoxygenated gasoline is for use in a small engine, it must be
dispensed into a can with a capacity of six or fewer gallons.
(b) The nonoxygenated gasoline must be unleaded premium grade
as defined in section 239.751, subdivision 4.
(c) No more than one storage tank on the premises of the retail
gasoline station may be used for storage of the nonoxygenated gasoline offered
for sale, sold, or dispensed by the station.
(d) The pump stands must be posted with a permanent notice
stating: "NONOXYGENATED
GASOLINE. FOR USE IN COLLECTOR VEHICLES
OR VEHICLES ELIGIBLE TO BE LICENSED AS COLLECTOR VEHICLES, OFF-ROAD VEHICLES,
MOTORCYCLES, BOATS, SNOWMOBILES, OR SMALL ENGINES ONLY."
(e) For a retail gasoline station located in the county of