STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law.
The report was adopted.
Rhodes from the Committee on Governmental Operations and
Veterans Affairs Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2694, A bill for an act relating to the Metropolitan
Airports Commission; requiring confirmation of the chair; increasing the duties
and compensation range of its chair; providing for length of terms and time of
appointment of members; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 473.604,
subdivisions 1, 2, by adding a subdivision; 473.606, subdivision 2; Minnesota
Statutes 2003 Supplement, section 15A.0815, subdivision 3; repealing Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 15A.0815, subdivision 4.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, after line 12, insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 15A.0815, subdivision 1, is amended to
read:
Subdivision 1. [SALARY
LIMITS.] The governor or other appropriate appointing authority shall set the
salary rates for positions listed in this section within the salary limits
listed in subdivisions 2 to 4 and 3, subject to approval
of the Legislative Coordinating Commission and the legislature as provided by
subdivision 5 and sections 3.855 and 15A.081, subdivision 7b. The governor or other appropriate
appointing authority shall set the salary rate of the chair of the Metropolitan
Airports Commission at substantially the same rate as that set for the chair of
the Metropolitan Council, with variation to account for different levels of
experience or tenure in office."
Page 4, line 29, delete "2" and insert "3"