STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 3, after the semicolon, insert "modifying
procedures for the administrative forfeiture of motor vehicles;"
Page 1, line 4, delete "section" and insert
"sections" and before the period, insert "; 169A.63, subdivision
8"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Holberg from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2304, A bill for an act relating to drivers'
licenses; modifying requirements for operating motor vehicle by holder of
provisional license; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 171.055, subdivision
2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 171.055, subdivision 2, is amended to
read:
Subd. 2. [USE OF
PROVISIONAL LICENSE.] (a) A provisional license holder may operate a motor
vehicle only when every occupant under the age of 18 has a seat belt or child
passenger restraint system properly fastened.
A person who violates this paragraph is subject to a fine of $25. A peace officer may not issue a citation for
a violation of this paragraph unless the officer lawfully stopped or detained
the driver of the motor vehicle for a moving violation as defined in section
171.04. The commissioner shall not
record a violation of this paragraph on a person's driving record.
(b) During the first year after receiving the license, a
provisional license holder may not operate a motor vehicle:
(1) with more than one passenger under age 21, except for
immediate family members; or
(2) between the hours of midnight and 5:00 a.m. unless (i)
accompanied by a parent or guardian of the provisional license holder, or (ii)
carrying a written statement signed by a parent or guardian of the provisional
license holder that authorizes the provisional license holder to operate a
motor vehicle between those hours on that specific date.
(c) If the holder of a provisional license during the
period of provisional licensing incurs (1) a conviction for a violation of
section 169A.20, 169A.33, 169A.35, or sections 169A.50 to 169A.53, (2) a
conviction for a crash-related moving violation, or (3) more than one
conviction for a moving violation that is not crash related, the person may not
be issued a driver's license until 12 consecutive months have expired since the
date of the conviction or until the person reaches the age of 18 years,
whichever occurs first."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Policy and Finance.
The report was adopted.
Holberg from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2308, A bill for an act relating to criminal justice