STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 16, delete "specifies the"
Page 2, line 17, delete everything before "limits"
and insert "limits uses of samples to those authorized by section
241.338,"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Smith from the Committee on Judiciary Policy and Finance to
which was referred:
H. F. No. 2352, A bill for an act relating to crimes; treating
probation officers the same as correctional employees for purposes of certain
assaults; amending Minnesota Statutes 2003 Supplement, section 609.2231,
subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, after line 6, insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 609.2231,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [PEACE
OFFICERS.] Whoever physically assaults a peace officer licensed under section
626.845, subdivision 1, when that officer is effecting a lawful arrest or
executing any other duty imposed by law is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and
may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a
fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
If the assault inflicts demonstrable bodily harm or the person
intentionally throws or otherwise transfers bodily fluids or feces at or onto
the officer, the person is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to
imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more
than $6,000, or both.
[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This
section is effective August 1, 2004, and applies to crimes committed on or
after that date."
Page 1, line 7, delete "Section 1." and insert
"Sec. 2."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 2, after the semicolon, insert "providing