STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] family investment program; adding county adoption assistance payments up to amount
equal to state adoption assistance payments to income exclusions for purposes
of MFIP-S eligibility; amending Minnesota Statutes 2003 Supplement, section
256J.21, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass.
The report was adopted.
Westrom from the Committee on Regulated Industries to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 1830, A bill for an act relating to utilities;
modifying low-income electric rate discount program; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 216B.16, subdivision 14.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 216B.16, subdivision 14, is amended to
read:
Subd. 14. [LOW-INCOME
ELECTRIC RATE DISCOUNT.] A public utility shall provide fund an
affordability program for low-income customers in an amount based on a 50
percent electric rate discount on the first 300 kilowatt hours consumed in a
billing period for a low-income residential customer customers
of the utility. For the purposes of
this subdivision, "low-income" means describes a
customer who is receiving assistance from the federal low-income home energy
assistance program. The
affordability program must be designed to target participating customers with
the lowest incomes and highest energy costs in order to lower the percentage of