Journal of the House - 77th Day - Monday, March 22, 2004 - Top of Page 5573
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Hackbarth from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2602, A bill for an act relating to the environment; requiring motor vehicle manufacturers to establish a mercury switch collection program; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 116.92, subdivisions 3, 4; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 115A.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 116.92, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 4. [REMOVAL FROM SERVICE; PRODUCTS CONTAINING MERCURY.] (a) When an item listed in subdivision 3 is removed from service the mercury in the item must be reused, recycled, or otherwise managed to ensure compliance with section 115A.932.

 

(b) A person who is in the business of replacing or repairing an item listed in subdivision 3 in households shall ensure, or deliver the item to a facility that will ensure, that the mercury contained in an item that is replaced or repaired is reused or recycled or otherwise managed in compliance with section 115A.932.

 

(c) A person may not crush a motor vehicle unless the person has first made a good faith effort to recycler must remove all of the mercury switches in the motor vehicle before it is crushed. "Motor vehicle recycler" means any person or entity engaged in the business of acquiring, dismantling, or crushing six or more motor vehicles in a calendar year for the primary purpose of reselling the parts or materials."

 

Amend the title as follows: