STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] "119B.011, subdivisions 6, 15; 119B.09, subdivision 7;"
Page 1, line 7, delete "section 119A.46" and insert
"sections 119A.46; 119B.061"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be
re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance without
further recommendation.
The report was adopted.
Dempsey from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan
Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 950, A bill for an act relating to local government;
providing that city or county assessors may not also hold certain city or
county offices; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 273.061, subdivision
1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 273.061, is amended by adding a
subdivision to read:
Subd. 1a.
[COMPATIBLE OFFICES.] A person appointed as the county
assessor also may serve as the county auditor, county treasurer, or
county auditor-treasurer if those offices are appointive, provided that
the person in the combined appointed office must not serve on the county
board of appeal and equalization under section 274.13. In a county in which the functions of
the county assessor are combined with those of the county auditor or
auditor-treasurer, the county board must assign a county employee or
official other than the auditor-assessor to approve the applications as
provided in section 375.192, subdivision 2.
Sec.
2. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section
273.061, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 1b.
[COMPATIBLE OFFICES IN COUNTIES CHANGING TO APPOINTED AUDITOR.] In a
county in which the office of auditor, treasurer, or auditor-treasurer
is an elective position, a person appointed as the county assessor also
may serve as the county auditor, county treasurer, or county
auditor-treasurer if a proposal to make the affected office appointive
has been approved and will be effective within five years.
Sec. 3. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 273.061, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 1c.
[INCOMPATIBLE OFFICES.] The person appointed as the county
assessor must not also be the county attorney, a county board member, or
a city council member for a city in the same county. The person appointed as the city assessor
must not also be a city council member for the same city. An assessor who accepts a position
that is incompatible with the office of assessor is deemed to have
resigned from the assessor position on January 2, 2004, or on the day the
person takes the oath of office for the other office, whichever is
later.
Sec. 4. [REPEALER.]
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 274.04, is repealed.
Sec. 5. [EFFECTIVE
DATE.]
This act is effective January 2, 2004."
Delete the title and insert: