STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] debt redemption, and trust and agency, calculated in accordance with the
uniform financial accounting and reporting standards for Minnesota school
districts as of:
(1) June 30 of the fiscal year before the first year that a
district receives revenue according to section 123A.39, subdivision 3; or
(2) June 30 of the fiscal year before the effective date of
reorganization according to section 123A.46 or 123A.48.
[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This
section is effective the day following final enactment.
Sec. 8. Minnesota
Statutes 2003 Supplement, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1.
[DEFINITIONS.] For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the
regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient obtained
by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular
category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as
defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus
(ii) an amount equal to one year's depreciation on the