STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] objectives during the prior calendar year."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 4, before "amending" insert
"requiring a report;"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be
re-referred to the Committee on Taxes without further recommendation.
The report was adopted.
Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance
to which was referred:
H. F. No. 647, A bill for an act relating to human services;
providing an exception to the nursing home construction moratorium; modifying
special provisions for moratorium exceptions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002,
sections 144A.071, by adding a subdivision; 256B.431, subdivision 17.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, delete lines 10 to 23 and insert:
"Subd. 4c.
[EXCEPTIONS FOR REPLACEMENT BEDS AFTER JUNE 30, 2003.] (a) The
commissioner of health, in coordination with the commissioner of human
services, may approve the renovation, replacement, upgrading, or
relocation of a nursing home or boarding care home, under the following
conditions: to license and
certify an 80-bed city-owned facility in Nicollet county to be
constructed on the site of a new city-owned hospital to replace an
existing 85-bed facility attached to a hospital that is also being
replaced. The threshold allowed for
this project under section 144A.073 shall be the maximum amount
available to pay the additional medical assistance costs of the new
facility.
(b) Projects approved under this subdivision shall be treated
in a manner equivalent to projects approved under subdivision 4a.
(c) Of the amount appropriated in Laws 2001, First Special
Session chapter 9, article 17, section 2, subdivision 9, paragraph
(g), for nursing home moratorium exceptions under section 144A.073, the
$94,562 allocated for a project in Nicollet county shall not cancel but
shall be available to the commissioner of human services until expended
for the additional medical assistance costs authorized in this section."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be placed on the Consent Calendar.
The report was adopted.
Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance
to which was referred: