STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] H. F. No. 438, A bill for an act relating to landlords and
tenants; providing for interest rates on security deposits; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 504B.178, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law.
The report was adopted.
Boudreau from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy
to which was referred:
H. F. No. 496, A bill for an act relating to health; modifying
provisions relating to temporary licensure of nurses; use of titles; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 148.212; 148.281, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 148.212, is amended to read:
148.212 [TEMPORARY PERMIT.]
Subdivision 1.
[ISSUANCE.] Upon receipt of the applicable licensure or reregistration
fee and permit fee, and in accordance with rules of the board, the board may
issue a nonrenewable temporary permit to practice professional or practical
nursing to an applicant for licensure or reregistration who is not the subject
of a pending investigation or disciplinary action, nor disqualified for any
other reason, under the following circumstances:
(a) The applicant for licensure by examination under section
148.211, subdivision 1, has graduated from an approved nursing program within
the 60 days preceding board receipt of an affidavit of graduation or transcript
and has been authorized by the board to write the licensure examination for the
first time in the United States. The
permit holder must practice professional or practical nursing under the direct
supervision of a registered nurse. The
permit is valid from the date of issue until the date the board takes action on
the application or for 60 days whichever occurs first.
(b) The applicant for licensure by endorsement under section
148.211, subdivision 2, is currently licensed to practice professional or
practical nursing in another state, territory, or Canadian province. The permit is valid from submission of a
proper request until the date of board action on the application.
(c) The applicant for licensure by endorsement under section
148.211, subdivision 2, or for reregistration under section 148.231,
subdivision 5, is currently registered in a formal, structured refresher course
or its equivalent for nurses that includes clinical practice.
(d) The applicant for licensure by examination under section
148.211, subdivision 1, has been issued a Commission on Graduates of Foreign
Nursing Schools certificate, has completed all requirements for licensure
except the examination, and has been authorized by the board to write the
licensure examination for the first time in the United States.