STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] DATE.]
Section 1 is effective January 1, 2004. Section 2 is effective the day
following final enactment."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 5, delete "chapter" and insert
"chapters 245A;"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law.
The report was adopted.
Boudreau from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy
to which was referred:
H. F. No. 376, A bill for an act relating to health; modifying
enrollee cost sharing provisions for health maintenance organizations; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 62D.095, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause
and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 62D.095, subdivision 2, is amended to
read:
Subd. 2. [CO-PAYMENTS.]
(a) A health maintenance contract may impose a co-payment as authorized under
Minnesota Rules, part 4685.0801, or under this section.
(b) A health maintenance contract may impose a flat fee co-payment
on outpatient office visits and prescription drugs not to exceed 50
percent of the median provider's charges for similar services or goods
received by enrollees as calculated under Minnesota Rules, part
4685.0801, subparts 3 and 4.
(c) If a health maintenance contract is permitted to
impose a co-payment for preexisting health status under sections 62D.01 to
62D.30, these provisions may vary with respect to length of enrollment in the
health plan.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 62D.095, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 6. [PUBLIC
PROGRAMS.] This section does not apply to the prepaid medical
assistance program, the MinnesotaCare program, the prepaid general
assistance program, the federal Medicare program, or the health plans
provided through any of those programs."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 5, before the period, insert ", by adding a
subdivision"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Sykora from the Committee on Education Policy to which was
referred: