STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Page 1, line 24, strike "five" and insert "seven"
and reinstate the stricken "nor more than" and after "ten"
insert "14"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Erhardt from the Committee on
Transportation Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 343, A bill for an act relating to motor vehicles;
allowing sales to other dealers by limited used vehicle dealers; exempting
donations of vehicles to individuals by a licensed limited used vehicle dealer
from motor vehicle sales tax; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections
168.27, subdivision 4a; 297B.01, subdivision 7.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 17, strike "retail"
Page 1, line 18, strike "customers" and insert "individuals,
or who sells and reassigns vehicles to a licensed motor vehicle dealer"
Page 1, line 23, after "sold" insert "or
donated" and strike "a retail customer" and delete "or
licensed" and insert "an individual"
Page 1, line 24, delete "motor vehicle dealer"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and