STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] 2002, sections 97A.105, subdivisions 3a, 3b.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources
Finance.
The report was adopted.
Boudreau from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy
to which was referred:
H. F. No. 676, A bill for an act relating to mental health;
clarifying that persons who qualify as voluntary patients for treatment of a
mental illness are not subject to civil commitment; amending Minnesota Statutes
2002, section 253B.04, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 253B.04, subdivision 1, is amended to
read:
Subdivision 1.
[VOLUNTARY ADMISSION AND TREATMENT.] (a) Voluntary admission is
preferred over involuntary commitment and treatment. Any person 16 years of age or older may request to be admitted to
a treatment facility as a voluntary patient for observation, evaluation,
diagnosis, care and treatment without making formal written application. Any person under the age of 16 years may be
admitted as a patient with the consent of a parent or legal guardian if it
is determined by independent examination that there is reasonable evidence that
(1) the proposed patient has a mental illness, or is mentally retarded or
chemically dependent; and (2) the proposed patient is suitable for
treatment. The head of the treatment
facility shall not arbitrarily refuse any person seeking admission as a
voluntary patient. In making decisions
regarding admissions, the facility shall use clinical admission criteria
consistent with the current applicable inpatient admission standards
established by the American Psychiatric Association or the American Academy of
Child and Adolescent Psychiatry. These
criteria must be no more restrictive than, and must be consistent with, the
requirements of section 62Q.53. The
facility may not refuse to admit a person voluntarily solely because the person
does not meet the criteria for involuntary holds under section 253B.05 or the
definition of mental illness under section 253B.02, subdivision 13.
(b) In addition to the consent provisions of paragraph (a), a
person who is 16 or 17 years of age who refuses to consent personally to
admission may be admitted as a patient for mental illness or chemical
dependency treatment with the consent of a parent or legal guardian if it is
determined by an independent examination that there is reasonable evidence that
the proposed patient is chemically dependent or has a mental illness and is
suitable for treatment. The person
conducting the examination shall notify the proposed patient and the parent or