Journal of the House - 31st Day - Tuesday, April 1, 2003 - Top of Page 945
[…] Page 10, delete line 7

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Boudreau from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 279, A bill for an act relating to health; expanding authority of physician assistants; directing the commissioner of health to amend certain rules; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 147A.09, subdivision 2; 169.345, subdivision 2a; 253B.02, subdivision 7.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 147A.09, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2. [DELEGATION.] Patient services may include, but are not limited to, the following, as delegated by the supervising physician and authorized in the agreement:

 

(1) taking patient histories and developing medical status reports;

 

(2) performing physical examinations;

 

(3) interpreting and evaluating patient data;

 

(4) ordering or performing diagnostic procedures;

 

(5) ordering or performing therapeutic procedures;

 

(6) providing instructions regarding patient care, disease prevention, and health promotion;

 

(7) assisting the supervising physician in patient care in the home and in health care facilities;

 

(8) creating and maintaining appropriate patient records;

 

(9) transmitting or executing specific orders at the direction of the supervising physician;


Journal of the House - 31st Day - Tuesday, April 1, 2003 - Top of Page 948

(10) prescribing, administering, and dispensing legend drugs and medical devices if this function has been delegated by the supervising physician pursuant to and subject to the limitations of section 147.34 and chapter 151. Physician assistants who have been delegated the authority to prescribe controlled substances shall maintain a separate addendum to the delegation form which lists all schedules and categories of controlled substances which the physician assistant has the authority to prescribe. This addendum shall be maintained with the physician-physician assistant agreement, and the delegation form at the address of record;

 

(11) for physician assistants not delegated prescribing authority, administering legend drugs and medical devices following prospective review for each patient by and upon direction of the supervising physician;

 

(12) functioning as an emergency medical technician with permission of the ambulance service and in compliance with section 144E.127, and ambulance service rules adopted by the commissioner of health; and