STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] sunset expiration dates for alternative regulation plans for telecommunications
providers; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 237.626; Laws 1995,
chapter 156, section 25."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Sykora from the Committee on Education Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 680, A bill for an act relating to education;
providing for a hearing for the termination or nonrenewal of the contract of a
licensed or unlicensed coach or assistant coach; amending Minnesota Statutes
2002, sections 122A.33; 122A.58; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota
Statutes, chapter 122A.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause
and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 122A.33, is amended to read:
122A.33 [LICENSE AND DEGREE EXEMPTION FOR HEAD COACH.]
Subdivision 1.
[EMPLOYMENT.] Notwithstanding section 122A.15, subdivision 1, a school
district may employ as a head varsity coach of an interscholastic sport at its
secondary school a person who does not have a license as head varsity coach of
interscholastic sports and who does not have a bachelor's degree if:
(1) in the judgment of the school board, the person has the
knowledge and experience necessary to coach the sport;
(2) can verify completion of six quarter credits, or the
equivalent, or 60 clock hours of instruction in first aid and the care and
prevention of athletic injuries; and
(3) can verify completion of a coaching methods or theory
course.
Subd. 2. [ANNUAL
CONTRACT.] Notwithstanding section 122A.58, a person employed as a head varsity
coach under this section has an annual contract as a coach that the
school board may or may not renew as the board sees fit.
Subd. 3. [NOTICE
OF NONRENEWAL; OPPORTUNITY TO RESPOND.] A school board that declines
to renew the coaching contract of a licensed or nonlicensed head varsity
coach must give the coach timely notice to that effect. If the coach requests reasons for not
renewing the coaching contract, the board must give the coach its
reasons in writing within ten days of receiving the request and provide
the coach with a reasonable opportunity to respond to the reasons at a
public board meeting.
[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This
section is effective October 1, 2003."
Delete the title and insert:
"A bill for an act relating to education; providing for
opportunity to respond to nonrenewal of certain coaching contracts; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 122A.33."