STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] 256B.0915, by adding a subdivision; 256B.431, by adding a subdivision; 256B.47,
subdivision 2."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Commerce, Jobs and Economic Development.
The report was adopted.
Westrom from the Committee on Regulated Industries to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 671, A bill for an act relating to
telecommunications; regulating promotions and packages of
telephone company services; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota
Statutes, chapter 237; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 237.626.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 237.626, is amended to read:
237.626 [PROMOTION ACTIVITIES.]
Subdivision 1.
[PROMOTIONS.] A telephone company may promote the use of its services by
offering a waiver of part or all of a recurring or a nonrecurring charge, a
redemption coupon, or a premium with the purchase of a service. Section 237.09 does not apply to promotions
under this section, but the customer group to which the promotion is available
must be based on reasonable distinctions among customers. No single promotion may be effective for
longer than 90 days at a time. The
benefits to a particular customer of a promotion must not extend beyond
nine months. The service being
promoted must have a price that is above the incremental cost of the service,
including amortized cost of the promotion.
A promotion may take effect the day after the notice is filed with the
commission. The notice must identify customers to whom the promotion is
available and include cost information demonstrating that the revenue from
the service covers incremental cost, including cost of the promotion. A telephone company that offers a promotion
under this section shall file a report on the promotion with the commission and
the department within 90 days of the conclusion of the promotion. A telephone company is not required to
file cost information except upon request of the department, the office
of the attorney general, or the commission to determine if a promotion
complies with applicable legal requirements. Within five business days