STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] subdivision 2; 216B.2424, subdivisions 5, 6, 8, by adding a subdivision;
216C.052, subdivision 1; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes,
chapters 116C; 216B; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 216B.2411.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass.
The report was adopted.
Seagren from the Committee on Education Finance to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 780, A bill for an act relating to education;
permitting school districts to pay insurance premiums for teachers on an
extended leave of absence; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 122A.46,
subdivision 9; 354.094, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 122A.46, subdivision 9, is amended to
read:
Subd. 9. [BENEFITS.] A
teacher on an extended leave of absence shall receive all of the health,
accident, medical, surgical and hospitalization insurance or benefits, for both
the teacher and the teacher's dependents, for which the teacher would otherwise
be eligible if not on an extended leave.
A teacher shall receive the coverage if such coverage is available from
the school district's insurer, if the teacher requests the coverage, and if the
teacher either (a) reimburses the district for the full amount of the premium
necessary to maintain the coverage within one month following preceding
the district's payment of the premium, or (b) if the district is wholly or
partially self-insured, pays the district, according to a schedule agreed upon
by the teacher and the school board, an amount determined by the school board
to be the amount that would be charged for the coverage chosen by the teacher
if the school board purchased all health, accident, medical, surgical and
hospitalization coverage for its teachers from an insurer. A school district may enter into an
agreement with the exclusive bargaining representative of teachers in
the district where the district agrees to pay all or a portion of the
premium for such coverage.
[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This
section is effective the day following final enactment and applies to
agreements in effect or entered into after that date.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 354.094, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [SERVICE