STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] B"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy.
The report was adopted.
Dempsey from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan
Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1228, A bill for an act relating to metropolitan
agencies; providing for staggered terms of metropolitan council members;
providing that public meetings are not required to fill metropolitan council
vacancies within 12 months of initial appointment; amending Minnesota Statutes
2002, section 473.123, subdivisions 2a, 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 3, after line 19, insert:
"Sec. 3. [PLAN
ADOPTED.]
Metropolitan council redistricting plan MC01, on file with
the geographical information systems office of the legislative coordinating
commission and published on its Web site on April 1, 2003, is adopted as
the metropolitan council redistricting plan.
Sec. 4. [METES AND
BOUNDS DESCRIPTION.]
Within 90 days after enactment of this act and in accordance
with Minnesota Statutes, section 2.91, the revisor of statutes shall