STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] The report was adopted.
Hackbarth from the Committee on Environment
and Natural Resources Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 810, A bill for an act relating to state lands;
providing for certain state land acquisition; modifying the Mississippi
whitewater trail; modifying provisions of the outdoor recreation system;
establishing a mineral coordinating committee; adding to and deleting from
state parks, state recreation areas, state forests, and wildlife management
areas; authorizing sales of certain surplus state land in St. Louis and
Beltrami counties; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 85.013, subdivision
1; 85.0156, subdivision 1; 86A.04; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota
Statutes, chapter 93.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 85.013, subdivision 1, is amended to
read:
Subdivision 1. [NAMES,
ACQUISITION; ADMINISTRATION.] State parks, (a) Designated
monuments, recreation reserves, and waysides heretofore established and
hereby confirmed as state monuments, state recreation areas and state waysides
together with the counties in which they are situated are listed in this
section and shall hereafter be named as indicated in this section.
(b) Any land that now is or hereafter becomes tax-forfeited
land and is located within the described boundaries of a state recreation
area as defined by session laws is hereby withdrawn from sale and is
transferred from the custody, control, and supervision of the county
board of the county to the commissioner of natural resources, free from
any trust in favor of the interested taxing districts. The commissioner shall execute a
certificate of acceptance of the lands on behalf of the state for such
purposes and transmit the same to the county auditor of the county for
record as provided by law in the case of tax-forfeited land transferred
to the commissioner by resolution of the county board for conservation
purposes.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 85.0156, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [CREATION.]
An urban whitewater trail is created along the Mississippi river in the lower
St. Anthony falls area below the stone arch bridge in Minneapolis.