STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] The report was adopted.
Dempsey from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan
Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 561, A bill for an act relating to commerce;
requiring uniform mandatory penalties against license holders and a licensee's
employees for sales to minors; providing for mitigating circumstances in
assessing penalties; requiring administrative penalties for failure to
electronically verify the age of persons purchasing tobacco; requiring
electronic age verification for each sale of tobacco; authorizing a private
right of action; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 461.12,
subdivisions 2, 6; 461.19; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes,
chapter 461.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 461.12, subdivision 2, is amended to
read:
Subd. 2.
[ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTIES; LICENSEES.] (a) If a licensee or
employee of a licensee sells tobacco to a person under the age of 18 years, or
violates any other provision of this chapter, the licensee shall be charged an
administrative penalty of $75 up to $500. An administrative penalty of $200 up
to a maximum of $1,000 must be imposed for a second violation at the same
location within 24 months after the initial violation. An administrative
penalty of up to a maximum of $5,000 may be imposed for a third
violation at the same location within 24 months after the initial
violation. For a third subsequent
violation at the same location within 24 months after the initial violation, both
of the following must be imposed:
(1) an administrative penalty of $250 must be
imposed, and $5,000;
(2) the licensee's authority to sell tobacco at that
location must may be suspended for not less than up to
a maximum of seven days.
(b) The licensing authority may suspend or revoke a tobacco
license if the licensee fails to act on any of the following:
(1) imposition of disciplinary sanctions of an employee with
multiple noncompliant sales to a minor;
(2) failure to effectively train or retrain any employee on
applicable laws and how to prevent sales of tobacco to minors; or
(3) failure to adopt and enforce a written employee policy
to prevent the sale of tobacco to minors.
(c) No suspension or penalty may take effect until the
licensee has received notice, served personally or by mail, of the alleged
violation and an opportunity for a hearing before a person authorized by the
licensing authority to conduct the hearing.
(d) In determining the amount of a penalty and the length
of a license suspension, the local licensing authority shall take
into consideration as mitigating circumstances evidence provided by a
licensee of a licensee's adoption and enforcement of a written employee