STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] commissioner of administration under section 13.072."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 6, after "2" insert "; proposing
coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 13D"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be
re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law without further recommendation.
The report was adopted.
Boudreau from the Committee on Health and Human Services
Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 572, A bill for an act relating to human services;
expanding adult foster care license capacity; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002,
section 245A.11, subdivision 2a.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 2, delete "fifth" and insert
"sixth"
Page 2, line 5, after the comma, insert "or other
health condition,"
Page 2, after line 9, insert:
"(e) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), the commissioner
may issue an adult foster care license with a capacity of six adults
when the capacity is recommended by the county licensing agency of
the county in which the facility is located and if the recommendation
verifies that:
(1) the facility meets the physical environment requirements
in the adult foster care licensing rule;
(2) the six-bed living arrangement is specified for each
resident in the resident's: (i)
individualized plan of care; (ii) individual service plan under section
256B.092, subdivision 1b, if required; or (iii) individual resident
placement agreement under Minnesota Rules, part 9555.5105, subpart 19,
if required; and
(3) the license holder obtains written and signed informed
consent from each resident or each resident's legal representative
documenting the resident's informed choice to living in the home and
that the resident's refusal to consent would not have resulted in
service termination."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Krinkie from the Committee on Capital Investment to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 575, A bill for an act relating to state government;
putting a limit on the amount to be spent on art in state-financed buildings;