STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] conditions; authorizing sale of state bonds; appropriating money.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Transportation Finance.
The report was adopted.
Boudreau from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy
to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1095, A bill for an act relating to human services;
extending the deadline for commencing construction for previously approved
moratorium projects; providing for expired and canceled proposals; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 144A.073, by adding subdivisions.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 18, delete "A"
Page 1, delete lines 19 to 26 and insert "The
commissioner shall monitor the status of projects approved under this
section to identify, in consultation with each facility with an approved
project, if projects will be canceled or will expire. For projects that have been canceled
or have expired, if originally approved after June 30, 2001, the
commissioner's approval authority for the estimated annual state cost to
medical assistance shall carry forward and shall be available for the
issuance of a new moratorium round later in that fiscal year or in
either of the following two fiscal years."
Page 2, delete lines 1 to 14
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be placed on the Consent Calendar.
The report was adopted.
Swenson from the Committee on Agriculture Policy to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 1096, A bill for an act relating to agriculture;