STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] it finds between regions to the legislature by January 15, 2004."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 6, delete "proprosing" and insert
"proposing"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Education Finance.
The report was adopted.
Dempsey from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan
Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 800, A bill for an act relating to public safety;
regulating permitted fireworks; authorizing certain licensing fees; limiting
local regulation; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 624.20, subdivision
1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 15, delete "not to exceed $......."
Page 2, line 16, after the period, insert "The annual
license fee of each retail seller that is in the business of selling
only the items authorized under paragraph (c) may not exceed $350, and
the annual license of each other retail seller may not exceed $100."
Page 2, after line 17, insert:
"(1) impose any fee or charge, other than the fee authorized
by this paragraph, on the retail sale of items authorized under
paragraph (c);"
Page 2, line 18, delete "(1)" and insert
"(2)" and before "the" insert "or
restrict"