STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] subdivision 2; 176.081, subdivision 1; 176.092, subdivision 1a; 176.129,
subdivisions 1b, 2a; 176.135, subdivision 7; 176.136, subdivision 1a; 176.231,
subdivision 5; 176.391, subdivision 2; proposing coding for new law in
Minnesota Statutes, chapter 79.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass.
The report was adopted.
Boudreau from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy
to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1444, A bill for an act relating to human services;
allowing medical assistance coverage for some over-the-counter drugs; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 256B.0625, subdivision 13.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 6, line 26, delete ", or when authorized"
and insert "or"
Page 7, line 1, after the period, insert:
"A pharmacist may prescribe over-the-counter
medications as provided under this paragraph, for purposes of receiving
reimbursement under Medicaid."
Page 7, line 2, delete "authorizing" and
insert "prescribing"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance.
The report was adopted.
SECOND READING OF HOUSE BILLS