Journal of the House - 34th Day - Monday, April 7, 2003 - Top of Page 1223
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Boudreau from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1444, A bill for an act relating to human services; allowing medical assistance coverage for some over-the-counter drugs; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 256B.0625, subdivision 13.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 6, line 26, delete ", or when authorized" and insert "or"

 

Page 7, line 1, after the period, insert:

 

"A pharmacist may prescribe over-the-counter medications as provided under this paragraph, for purposes of receiving reimbursement under Medicaid."

 

Page 7, line 2, delete "authorizing" and insert "prescribing"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance.

 

The report was adopted.