STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] The report was adopted.
Harder from the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1333, A bill for an act relating to economic
development; clarifying ownership and location requirements for small wind
energy conversion systems that qualify for renewable energy production
incentive; funding the incentive from assessment on electric utilities;
increasing overall limit on number of megawatts of small wind energy conversion
systems that qualify for the incentive; excluding very small systems from the
overall limit; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 216C.41, subdivisions
1, 2, 3, 4, 5.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 4, strike "a
natural person"
Page 2, line 5, strike "who" and insert "an
entity that is not prohibited from owning agricultural land under
section 500.24 that"
Page 2, lines 28 and 29, delete the new language and insert
"an entity that is not prohibited from owning agricultural land under
section 500.24"
Page 2, line 33, strike "a natural person who" and
insert "an entity that is not prohibited from owning agricultural land